Bill Text: NY A08023 | 2013-2014 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] LBD10395-06-3 A. 8023 2 Board of Education Retirement System ("BERS") during the time he was receiving Long Term Disability ("LTD") benefits from February 2001 through October 3, 2004, as the result of being disabled while employed with the New York City School Construction Authority, and, after meeting certain criteria, receive service credit for such period. The Effective Date of the proposed legislation would be the Date of Enactment. STATUTORY PROVISIONS: Mr. Di Veglio is a Tier IV member of BERS and is covered under the provisions of Retirement and Social Security Law ("RSSL") Article 15. RSSL Article 15, Section 609 captioned "Credit for service" provides in Subdivision c caption "Creditable service," in pertinent part, that "[o]ther than previous service, a member shall only be eligible to obtain credit for active service with a participating employer." RSSL Section 601 captioned "Definitions" under Subdivision a captioned "Active service" provides that active service " shall mean service while being paid on the payroll of a participat- ing employer provided, however, a leave of absence with pay may be deemed active service pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by a public retirement system of the state." RSSL Section 609.b captioned "Previous service" provides pertinent part that: "[a] member shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit hereunder for previous service with a public employer if retirement credit had previously been granted for such service or if such service which would have been creditable in one of the public retirement systems of the state,..." Accordingly, since the time Mr. Di Veglio spent on LTD is not active service nor previous service, he would not be able under the existing statutes to obtain such service as creditable service for retirement benefits. This proposed legislation would provide Mr.