Bill Text: OR HB2034 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION 2. ORS 660.010 is amended to read: 660.010. As used in ORS 660.002 to 660.210, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Apprentice' means a worker who is at least 16 years of age, except when a higher minimum age is otherwise required by law, and who is employed to learn an apprenticeable occupation under standards of apprenticeship approved by the State Apprenticeship and Training Council and under an apprenticeship agreement recognized by the council. (2) 'Apprenticeable occupation' means a skilled trade that: (a) Is customarily learned in a practical way through a structured, systematic program of on-the-job supervised training; (b) Is clearly identified and commonly recognized throughout an industry; Enrolled House Bill 2034 (HB 2034-INTRO) Page 1 (c) Involves manual, mechanical or technical skills and knowledge that require a minimum of 2,000 hours of on-the-job supervised training; and (d) Requires related instruction to supplement the on-the-job training. (3) 'Apprenticeship agreement' means a written agreement between an apprentice and either the { - training agent - } { + apprentice's program sponsor + } or the local joint committee { + acting as the agent for the program sponsor + } that contains the minimum terms and conditions of the employment and training of the apprentice. (4) 'Course of study' means a course of study for the instruction of apprentices or trainees established in accordance with ORS 660.157. (5) 'District school board' includes the boards of community college service districts, education service districts, common school districts and community college districts. (6) 'Employer' means any person employing the services of an apprentice, regardless of whether the person is a party to an apprenticeship agreement with the apprentice. { + (7) 'Journeyworker' means a worker who has attained a level of skill, abilities and competencies recognized within an industry as having mastered the skills and competencies required for the occupation. + } { - (7) - } { + (8) + } 'Local joint committee' includes local joint apprenticeship