Bill Text: OR HB2047 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Download: Oregon-2011-HB2047-Enrolled.html
76th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2011 Regular Session Enrolled House Bill 2047 Ordered printed by the Speaker pursuant to House Rule 12.00A (5). Presession filed (at the request of Governor John A. Kitzhaber for Department of Human Services) CHAPTER ................ AN ACT Relating to private residential boarding schools; creating new provisions; and amending ORS 418.205, 418.210, 418.325 and 418.327. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 418.205, as amended by section 1, chapter 60, Oregon Laws 2010, is amended to read: 418.205. As used in ORS 418.205 to 418.310 and 418.992 to 418.998, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Child' means an unmarried person under 18 years of age. (2)(a) 'Child-caring agency' means any private { + school, private + } agency or private organization providing: (A) Day treatment for children with emotional disturbances; (B) Adoption placement services; (C) Residential care, including but not limited to foster care or residential treatment for children; { + (D) Residential care in combination with academic education and therapeutic care, including but not limited to treatment for emotional, behavioral or mental health disturbances; + } { - (D) - } { + (E) + } Outdoor youth programs; or { - (E) - } { + (F) + } Other similar services for children. (b) 'Child-caring agency' does not include: (A) Residential facilities or foster care homes certified or licensed by the Department of Human Services under ORS 443.400 to 443.455, 443.830 and 443.835 for children receiving developmental disability services; { - or - } (B) Any private agency or organization facilitating the provision of respite services for parents pursuant to a properly executed power of attorney under ORS 109.056. For purposes of this subparagraph, 'respite services' means the voluntary assumption of short-term care and control of a minor child without compensation or reimbursement of expenses for the purpose of providing a parent in crisis with relief from the demands of ongoing care of the parent's child { + ; or (C) A private residential boarding school as defined in subsection (5)(b) of this section + }. (3)(a) 'Outdoor youth program' means a program that provides, in an outdoor living setting, services to children who have Enrolled House Bill 2047 (HB 2047-INTRO) Page 1 behavioral problems, mental health problems or problems with abuse of alcohol or drugs.