Bill Text: OR HB2464 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The authority may adopt rules prescribing copayments and deductibles required for health services provided to persons who qualify for medical assistance under this section. + } SECTION 4. ORS 414.025, as amended by section 1, chapter 73, Oregon Laws 2010, is amended to read: 414.025. As used in this chapter, unless the context or a specially applicable statutory definition requires otherwise: (1) 'Category of aid' means assistance provided by the Oregon Supplemental Income Program, aid granted under ORS 412.001 to 412.069 and 418.647 or federal Supplemental Security Income payments. (2) 'Categorically needy' means, insofar as funds are available for the category, a person who is a resident of this state and who: (a) Is receiving a category of aid. (b) Would be eligible for a category of aid but is not receiving a category of aid. (c) Is in a medical facility and, if the person left such facility, would be eligible for a category of aid. (d) Is under the age of 21 years and would be a dependent child as defined in ORS 412.001 except for age and regular attendance in school or in a course of professional or technical training. (e)(A) Is a caretaker relative, as defined in ORS 412.001, who cares for a child who would be a dependent child except for age and regular attendance in school or in a course of professional or technical training; or (B) Is the spouse of the caretaker relative. (f) Is under the age of 21 years and: (A) Is in a foster family home or licensed child-caring agency or institution and is one for whom a public agency of this state is assuming financial responsibility, in whole or in part; or (B) Is 18 years of age or older, is one for whom federal financial participation is available under Title XIX or XXI of the federal Social Security Act and who met the criteria in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph immediately prior to the person's 18th birthday. (g) Is a spouse of an individual receiving a category of aid and who is living with the recipient of a category of aid, whose needs and income are taken into account in determining the cash needs of the recipient of a category of aid, and who is determined by the Department of Human Services to be essential to the well-being of the recipient of a category of aid.