Bill Text: OR HB2504 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] for multiple-unit housing may not be granted under ORS 307.600 to 307.637 unless: (1) In the case of multiple-unit housing described in ORS 307.603 (5)(a), the application for exemption is made to the city or county on or before January 1, { - 2022 - } { + 2016 + }. (2) In the case of multiple-unit housing described in ORS 307.603 (5)(b), the construction, addition or conversion is completed on or before January 1, { - 2022 - } { + 2016 + }. SECTION 74. { + Applications for exemption under ORS 307.515 to 307.523 may not be filed under ORS 307.523 on or after July 1, 2016. + } SECTION 75. ORS 307.518 is amended to read: 307.518. (1) Property or a portion of property that meets all of the following criteria shall be exempt from taxation as provided under ORS 307.515 to 307.523: (a) If unoccupied, the property: (A) Is offered for rental solely as a residence for low income persons; or (B) Is held for the purpose of developing low income rental housing. (b) If occupied, the property is occupied solely as a residence for low income persons. (c) An exemption for the property has been approved as provided under ORS 307.523, pursuant to an application filed before January 1, { - 2020 - } { + 2016 + }. (d) The property is owned or being purchased by a nonprofit corporation organized in a manner that meets the criteria for a public benefit corporation, as described under ORS 65.001 (37) or for a religious corporation, as described under ORS 65.001 (39). (e) The property is owned or being purchased by a nonprofit corporation that expends no more than 10 percent of its annual income from residential rentals for purposes other than the acquisition, maintenance or repair of residential rental property for low income persons or for the provision of on-site child care services for the residents of the rental property. (2) For the purposes of this section, a nonprofit corporation that has only a leasehold interest in property is considered to be a purchaser of that property if: (a) The nonprofit corporation is obligated under the terms of the lease to pay the ad valorem taxes on the real and personal property used in the rental activity on that property; or (b) The rent payable has been established to reflect the savings resulting from the exemption from taxation. (3) A partnership shall be considered a nonprofit corporation for purposes of this section if: (a) A nonprofit corporation is a general partner of the partnership; and (b) The nonprofit corporation is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the property that is the subject of the exemption under ORS 307.515 to 307.523. SECTION 76. ORS 307.529 is amended to read: 307.529. (1) Except as