Bill Text: OR HB3304 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) The order shall be served upon the person to whom it is directed in the manner required by this state for the service of process, which service is required to confer jurisdiction upon the court. (4) Failure to obey an order issued by the court under this section is contempt of court. + } SECTION 9. ORS 204.005 is amended to read: 204.005. (1) The following county officers shall be elected at the primary election or general election, as provided in ORS 249.088: (a) A sheriff. { - (b) A county clerk. - } { - (c) - } { + (b) + } A county assessor. { - (d) - } { + (c) + } A county treasurer. { - (e) - } { + (d) + } A county commissioner to succeed any commissioner whose term of office expires the following January. { - (f) - } { + (e) + } In any county where there is a vacancy from any cause in the office of county commissioner, an additional commissioner to fill the vacancy. (2) Unless an adopted county charter or a county ordinance provides otherwise { - , - } { + : + } { + (a) + } The governing body of a county shall appoint a county surveyor. { + (b) The Commission on Fitness of County Clerks created under section 1 of this 2013 Act shall appoint a county clerk. + } SECTION 10. ORS 204.020 is amended to read: 204.020. (1) { + (a) + } The term of office of each officer elected pursuant to ORS 204.005 commences on the first Monday of