Bill Text: OR SB462 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 10. ORS 291.272 is amended to read: 291.272. As used in ORS 291.272 to 291.278, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Administrative expenses' has the meaning defined by ORS 291.305. (2) 'Department' means the Oregon Department of Administrative Services. (3) 'Governmental service expenses' means the expenses of state government that are attributable to the operation, maintenance, administration and support of state government generally, and includes the following: (a) Administrative expenses of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services supported out of the General Fund. (b) Sixty percent of the expenditures of the Legislative Assembly out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund, and all of the expenditures incurred in the administration of the duties of the Emergency Board. (c) Sixty percent of the expenditures incurred in the administration of the duties of the Joint Committee on Ways and Means and the Emergency Board. { + (d) Sixty percent of the expenditures incurred in the administration of the duties of the Joint Legislative Audit Committee. + } { - (d) - } { + (e) + } Sixty percent of the expenditures incurred out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund in the administration of the duties of the Legislative Counsel Committee. { - (e) - } { + (f) + } Expenditures of the Secretary of State in the administration of the office of the State Archivist, of historic properties programs, and of the administrative rules publication program. { - (f) - } { + (g) + } Seventy-five percent of the administrative expenses of the Office of the Governor incurred out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund. (4) 'State agency' means every state officer, board, commission, department, institution, branch or agency of the state government, whose costs are paid wholly or in part from funds held in the State Treasury, and includes the Legislative Assembly, the courts and their officers and committees. { + MISCELLANEOUS + } SECTION 11. ORS 171.590 is amended to read: 171.590. (1) In carrying out specific program evaluations and reviews, the Legislative