Bill Text: SC H3076 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-01-08 - Referred to Committee on Judiciary [H3076 Detail]
Download: South_Carolina-2013-H3076-Introduced.html
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 18-3-30, AS AMENDED, AND SECTION 22-3-1000, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TIME FOR A MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL AND APPEALS IN MAGISTRATES COURT, SO AS TO INCREASE THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL OR APPEAL MAY BE FILED AND TO EXTEND THE TIME PERIOD FURTHER IN THE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 18-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 18-3-30. (A) The appellant, within ten thirty days after sentence, shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.
(B) A person convicted in magistrates court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the time allotted in this section.
(C) The time for appeal for all parties is stayed by a timely motion for a new trial and runs from the receipt of written notice of entry of the order granting or denying the motion."
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: