Bill Text: SC H3302 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The commission shall announce the names of those persons who have applied.

(D)    Any person wishing to seek a judicial office, which is elected by the General Assembly, shall file a notice of intention to seek the office with the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Upon receipt of the notice of intention, the commission shall begin to conduct the investigation of the candidate as it considers appropriate and may in the investigation utilize the services of any agency of state government. This agency shall cooperate, upon request, cooperate fully with the commission."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-19-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-35.    (A)    The responsibility of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission is to investigate and consider the qualifications of the candidates for judicial office in magistrate court, administrative law judge division court, or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court. Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:

(1)    constitutional qualifications;

(2)    ethical fitness;

(3)    professional and academic ability;

(4)    character;

(5)    reputation;

(6)    physical health;

(7)    mental stability;

(8)    experience; and

(9)    judicial temperament.

(B)    In making nominations determining qualifications, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: