Bill Text: SC H3302 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] In order to be elected, a candidate must receive a majority of the vote of the members of the General Assembly voting in joint session. The individual vote of each member of the General Assembly present and voting must be recorded for each election. A member of the General Assembly who is a licensed attorney who practices law in the courts of this State shall recuse himself from voting in all judicial elections."

SECTION    8.    Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, and until the term ends or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40. When the term of magistrates serving as of July 1, 2016 ends, candidates for the office, including those seeking reelection, must be screened as provided in Section 2-19-115 and the relevant provisions of Chapter 19, Title 2.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.