Bill Text: SC H3444 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] Completed absentee ballots must be mailed or delivered personally to the county board of voter registration and elections. For purposes of this section, 'absentee ballot drop box' or 'drop box' means a secure receptacle established, provided, and operated by a county board of voter registration and elections, or another entity charged by law with conducting elections, for the purpose of receiving or collecting completed absentee ballots."
SECTION 3. The first paragraph of Section 7-11-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(A) In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. If March thirtieth is on a Saturday or Sunday, the time for filing extends to the next regular business day. For purposes of this section and Section 7-13-45, 'next regular business day' means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Notwithstanding another provision of law, all candidates from each political party in this State shall pay a filing fee, including candidates from parties that are not required to conduct a primary election. In addition to the filing fee required pursuant to this subsection, political parties also may charge a certification fee not to exceed the sum of one hundred dollars to all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention."
SECTION 4. Section 7-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The executive director shall: