Bill Text: SC H3444 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] Notice of appeal shall be served on the opposing parties or their attorneys and filed in the office of the clerk of court within ten days. The notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal."
J. Sections 5-15-100 and 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
K. The Code Commissioner is directed to change any references to municipal election commissions to the appropriate county election board as may be necessary.
SECTION 7. Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-1-25. (A) A person's residence is his domicile. 'Domicile' means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.
(B)(1) For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he:
(1)(a) has abandoned his prior home; and
(2)(b) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.
(2) For voting purposes, a person also has changed his domicile if he enters another state, or another county or municipality within this State, and while there exercises the right of a citizen by voting.
(C) A person who leaves his home for temporary purposes only with the intention of returning and enters another state, or another county or municipality within this State, is not considered to have changed his domicile unless the person registers to vote or performs other acts indicating a desire to change his domicile.
(D) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.
(D)(E) For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:
(1) a voter's address reported on income tax returns;
(2) a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C);
(3) a voter's physical mailing address;
(4) a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(5) a voter's address on legal and financial documents;
(6) a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;
(7)(6) a voter's address on an automobile registration;
(8) a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;
(9)(7) the location of a voter's personal property;
(10)(8) residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and