Bill Text: SC H3471 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (c)    federal, state, and local fair housing laws; and

            (d)    anti-bias training.

    (H)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the commission shall qualify for continuing education credit courses that are related to real estate technology, professional development, and business ethics, and fair housing and discrimination. A continuing education credit course on the topic of fair housing and discrimination must comply with the requirements of subsection (A)(2)."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-57-510(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    As a condition for and before applying to the commission for licensure renewal, a property manager or property manager-in-charge shall:

        (1)    submit to a criminal background check upon every third renewal as required for initial applicants pursuant to Section 40-57-115; and

        (2)    complete biennially one hour of continuing education devoted exclusively to the topic of fair housing and discrimination in the rental of real property, which must include the topics in Section 40-57-340(A)(2), and which the licensee shall document to the commission every third renewal with his application for renewal.

    (G)    A property manager or property manager-in-charge who fails to submit to criminal background check requirements or the continuing education requirement of this section by the date of license renewal may renew by submitting applicable fees but immediately must be placed on inactive status. The license may be reactivated upon proof of submission to a criminal background check, completion of the continuing education requirement, or both, as appropriate to remedy the deficiency that served as the basis for placing the licensee on inactive status.

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect on July 1, 2023, and with respect to license renewals is only applicable to renewals initially due after June 30, 2023.

feedback