Bill Text: SC H3583 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] This information may be provided by having the information recorded on the check or instrument itself, or the number of a check-cashing identification card issued by the receiving party may be recorded on the check. The check-cashing identification card shall must be issued only after the full name, residence address, and home telephone number of the person presenting the check, draft, or other written order has been placed on file by the receiving party."

SECTION    13.    Section 34-13-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 34-13-140.    (A)    It shall be is unlawful for any banking association institution to make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock or to be the purchaser or holder of any such shares unless such security or purchase shall be is necessary to prevent loss upon a debt previously contracted in good faith, unless the purchase is approved by the board, or except as permitted in subsection (B).

    (B)    Subject to the approval of the board, a South Carolina state-chartered banking association may acquire its own outstanding shares and hold them as treasury stock in the same manner as a corporation pursuant to Title 33."

SECTION    14.    Section 34-26-350(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    A credit union may maintain and dispose of other service facilities, including automated terminals, at locations other than its principal office upon approval of the commissioner.