Bill Text: SC H3583 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 34-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 34-9-10.    No bank shall may be organized as a banking corporation or company under the laws of this State unless there has been first paid in cash United States currency the full subscription price of so much of the authorized capital stock as shall have been required by the State Board of Bank Control of Financial Institutions. No authorized but unissued capital stock of any state banking corporation shall be issued except with the prior approval of the Board of Bank Control. Notes of stockholders, and other notes and mortgages on property, real, personal or mixed, shall may not be considered and accepted as cash in payment for shares of capital stock of any such bank."

SECTION    11.    Section 34-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 34-9-40.    Every banking company or corporation hereafter organized shall have a minimum capital stock as follows: