Bill Text: SC H3583 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Persons wishing to join a credit union must do so by written application which shall be acted upon in accordance with credit union procedure. A person denied membership by a membership officer may appeal the denial to the credit union board."

SECTION    16.    Section 34-26-640(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The board of directors shall meet as often as necessary and at least monthly and at other times as is necessary quarterly."

SECTION    17.    Section 34-26-645(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(13)    establish titles for all elected officers and senior management positions; and"

SECTION    18.    Section 34-26-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 34-26-1220.    (1)    A credit union incorporated under the laws of this State may be converted to a credit union organized under the laws of any state or under the laws of the United States, or a credit union organized under the laws of the United States or of any other state may convert to a credit union incorporated under the laws of this State.

    (2)    To effect such a conversion, a credit union must receive the approval of a two-thirds majority of the members voting in accordance with the credit union's bylaws on the question of a charter conversion and upon the approval of the credit union's current and future regulator.

    (3)    The assets and liabilities of the predecessor credit union will vest in and become the property of the successor credit union subject to all existing liabilities against the predecessor credit union. Members of the predecessor credit union may become members of the successor credit union pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    19.    Chapter 12 of Title 34 and Sections 34-1-70, 34-3-60, 34-9-70, 34-9-80, 34-11-40, and 34-11-50 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION    20.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback