Bill Text: SC H3583 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (B)    Subject to the approval of the board, a South Carolina state-chartered banking association may acquire its own outstanding shares and hold them as treasury stock in the same manner as a corporation pursuant to Title 33."

SECTION    14.    Section 34-26-350(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    A credit union may maintain and dispose of other service facilities, including automated terminals, at locations other than its principal office upon approval of the commissioner. The maintenance of such facilities must be reasonably necessary to furnish service to its members or potential members."

SECTION    15.    Section 34-26-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: