Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (D) All registrations other than class 20-28, as provided for by the board department in regulation, expire on April first of each year. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by April first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew."
C. Section 44-53-290(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(i) Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose. The board department shall register an applicant to dispense but not prescribe narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment, or both:
(1) if the applicant is a practitioner who is otherwise qualified to be registered under the provisions of this article to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration has been sought;
(2) if the board department determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the board department respecting security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and the maintenance of records in accordance with Section 44-53-340 and the rules issued by the board department on such drugs; and
(3) if the board department determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the board department respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment."
D. Section 44-53-310(a) of the 1976 Code before the numbered items is amended to read: