Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties established by regulation, not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each day of violation, for violations of the provisions of this article, including any order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board to the court of common pleas."
SECTION 20. A. Section 48-1-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control;"
B. Section 48-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-20. It is declared to be the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens, maximum employment, the industrial development of the State, the propagation and protection of terrestrial and marine flora and fauna, and the protection of physical property and other resources. It is further declared that to secure these purposes and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall have authority to abate, control and prevent pollution."
C. Section 48-1-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: