Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The auditors may audit relevant records of a public or private entity that has submitted, kept, handled, or tracked monies for any of the three funds. This contract must be funded by the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund, the Petroleum Fund, and the Waste Tire Trust Fund."
F. 1. In the fourth undesignated paragraph of Section 44-96-170(N) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The remaining portion of the tire recycling fee is to be credited to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer for the Waste Tire Grant Trust Fund, established under the administration of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
2. Section 44-96-170(P) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(P) The Office of Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling of the Department of Health and Environmental Control may provide grants from the Waste Tire Trust Fund to counties which have exhausted all funds remitted to counties under Section 44-96-170(N), to regions applying on behalf of those counties and to local governments within those counties to assist in the following:
(1) constructing, operating, or contracting with waste tire processing or recycling facilities;
(2) removing or contracting for the removal of waste tires for processing or recycling;
(3) performing or contracting for the performance of research designed to facilitate waste tire recycling; or
(4) the purchase or use of recycled products or materials made from waste tires generated in this State."
3. Section 44-96-170(Q)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;"
G. Section 44-96-250(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: