Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] I. Section 44-55-690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-55-690. The county board of health may permit and approve the installation of temporary septic tanks in the case of unusual, temporary or emergency conditions. Such temporary septic tank shall be constructed and installed in accordance with the specifications, rules and regulations promulgated by the county board of health relating to the use of such tanks, and the board department may determine the period of time for which such temporary septic tank may be used."
J. Section 44-55-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-55-860. Whenever any lot or parcel of land without improvement thereon upon which an owner intends to construct a building or place a mobile home is not accessible to a sewer line for a tap-on and the county board of health or other appropriate agency in which the lot or parcel of land is situated certifies that such lot or land is not suitable to accommodate a septic tank or other individual sewage disposal system, the board or agency department shall state in writing to the owner within thirty days following inspection of the property the reason such septic tank or system cannot be used. At the same time the board or agency department shall inform the owner of the property in detail of any corrective measures that may be taken to remedy the sewage problem."
K. The Code Commissioner is directed to change all references to the "Department of Health and Environmental Control" in Chapter 55, Title 44 of the 1976 Code to the "Department of Environmental Control."
SECTION 10. A. Section 44-56-20(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: