Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 29. A. Section 48-39-10(C), (V), and (W) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) 'Division' means the Coastal Division of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(V) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(W) 'Board' means the board of the department Reserved."
B. Section 48-39-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-35. The Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control is created July 1, 1994."
C. 1. Section 48-39-50 of the 1976 Code before the items is amended to read:
"The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall have the following powers and duties:"
2. Section 48-39-50(S) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(S) To monitor, in coordination with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, the waters of the State for oil spills. If such Department observes an oil spill in such waters it shall immediately report such spill to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, the United States Coast Guard and Environmental Protection Agency. This in no way negates the responsibility of the spiller to report a spill."
D. Section 48-39-270(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Department means the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
E. Section 48-39-280(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 173 of 2018, is further amended to read: