Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (1) members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a final review conference on staff decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application; and
(2) no person shall communicate, or cause another to communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hold a final review conference on staff decisions.
A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in Section 1-23-360 Reserved."
F. Section 44-7-210(C) - (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff department shall make a staff department decision to grant or deny the Certificate of Need and the staff department shall issue a decision in accordance with Section 44-1-60(D) (C). Notice of the decision must be sent to the applicant and affected persons who have asked to be notified. The decision becomes the final agency decision unless a timely written request for a final review is filed with the department as provided for in Section 44-1-60(E).
However, a person may not file a request for final review in opposition to the staff decision on a Certificate of Need unless the person provided written notice to the department during the staff review that he is an affected person and specifically states his opposition to the application under review.
(D) The staff's decision is not the final agency decision until the completion of the final review process provided for in Section 44-1-60(F).
(E) A contested case hearing of the final agency decision must be requested in accordance with Section 44-1-60(G) (D). The issues considered at the contested case hearing considering a Certificate of Need are limited to those presented or considered during the staff department review."
G. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for one year from the date of issuance.