Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The Department of Revenue shall collect, and enforce the payment of surcharges and fees, which constitute the fund, as required by this article. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall administer the fund to ensure that the sites that pose the greatest threat to human health and the environment are remediated first and that the remediation is accomplished in compliance with this article."
J. Section 44-56-410(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
K. Section 44-56-420(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall establish a moratorium on administrative and judicial actions by the department concerning drycleaning facilities and wholesale supply facilities resulting from the release of drycleaning solvent to soil or waters of the State. This moratorium applies only to those sites deemed eligible as defined in Section 44-56-470. The board department may review and determine the appropriateness of the moratorium as needed. The review by the board department must include, but is not limited to, consideration of these factors:
(1) the solvency of the fund as described in this article;
(2) prioritization of the sites;
(3) public health concerns related to the sites;
(4) eligibility of the sites; and
(5) corrective action plans submitted to the department. After review, the board department may suspend all or a portion of the moratorium if necessary."
L. Section 44-56-495(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Members enumerated in subsections (B)(1) through (B)(3) are appointed by the board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall serve terms of two years and until their successors are appointed.