Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] C. The Code Commissioner is directed to change all references to 'DHEC' in Chapter 4, Title 44 of the 1976 Code to 'the department'.
SECTION 6. A. Section 44-7-130(3) and (8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board' means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved.
(8) 'Department' means the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control."
B. Section 44-7-150(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) adopt in accordance with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the department and approved by the board to carry out the department's licensure and Certificate of Need duties under this article, including regulations to deal with competing applications;"
C. Section 44-7-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, which must include at least one member from each congressional district.