Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The owner may submit written or present oral evidence which must be considered by the board of the department in the issuance of the order."
C. Section 49-11-260(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A person against whom a final order or decision has been made, except for emergencies specified in Section 49-11-190, may appeal to the board circuit court under the Administrative Procedures Act. The burden of proof is on the party attacking an order or a decision of the department to show that the order is unlawful or unreasonable."
SECTION 44. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 2019, is further amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Administration
2. Department of Agriculture
3. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
4. Department of Commerce
5. Department of Corrections
6. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
7. Department of Education
8. Department of Public Health and Environmental Control
9. Department of Health and Human Services
10. Department of Insurance
11. Department of Juvenile Justice
12. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
13. Department of Mental Health
14. Department of Motor Vehicles
15. Department of Natural Resources
16. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
17. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
18. Department of Public Safety
19. Department of Revenue
20. Department of Social Services
21. Department of Transportation
22. Department of Employment and Workforce
23. Department on Aging
24. Department of Veterans' Affairs
25. Department of Environmental Control."