Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(3) are considered in the public interest and do not constitute a public or private nuisance when conducted pursuant to the South Carolina Smoke Management Guidelines, Chapters 1 and 35, Title 48, and Chapter 2, Title 50; prescribed fires that are purposefully set in accordance with these chapters and the South Carolina Smoke Management Guidelines are exempt from the open fire prohibition pursuant to R. 61-62.2 and are acceptable to the Department of Health and Environmental Control if the fire is for:"
SECTION 29. A. Section 48-39-10(C), (V), and (W) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) 'Division' means the Coastal Division of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(V) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(W) 'Board' means the board of the department Reserved."
B. Section 48-39-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-35. The Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control is created July 1, 1994."
C. 1. Section 48-39-50 of the 1976 Code before the items is amended to read: