Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] C. Section 48-1-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-55. On any navigable river in this State where an oyster factory is located, the Department of Health and Environmental Control may utilize qualified personnel of the county or municipality in whose jurisdiction the factory operates to assist with the monitoring of water quality and other environmental standards the department is required to enforce. The assistance may be provided at the request of the department and upon the consent of the county or municipality concerned."
D. Section 48-1-85(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) Houseboat holding tanks may be emptied only by a pump-out system permitted by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
E. Section 48-1-95(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
F. Section 48-1-100(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: