Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] B. Section 44-29-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-150. No person will be initially hired to work in any public or private school, kindergarten, nursery or day care center for infants and children until appropriately evaluated for tuberculosis according to guidelines approved by the Board Department of Public Health and Environmental Control. Re-evaluation will not be required for employment in consecutive years unless otherwise indicated by such guidelines."
C. Section 44-29-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or the Director of the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control approves in writing a mass immunization project to be administered in any part of this State in cooperation with an official or volunteer medical or health agency, any authorized employee of the agency, any physician who does not receive compensation for his services in the project, and any licensed nurse who participates in the project, except as provided in subsection (B), is not liable to any person for illness, reaction, or adverse effect arising from or out of the use of any drug or vaccine administered in the project by the employee, physician, or nurse. Neither the board nor The director may not approve the project unless either the department finds that the project conforms to good medical and public health practice.
For purposes of this section, a person is considered to be an authorized employee of an official or volunteer medical or health agency if he has received the necessary training for and approval of the department for participation in the project."
SECTION 8. A. Section 44-53-160(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2018, is further amended to read: