Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(3) 'Board' means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved.
(8) 'Department' means the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control."
B. Section 44-7-150(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) adopt in accordance with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the department and approved by the board to carry out the department's licensure and Certificate of Need duties under this article, including regulations to deal with competing applications;"
C. Section 44-7-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, which must include at least one member from each congressional district. In addition, each of the following groups must be represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers, including business and insurance, and health care providers, including an administrator of a licensed for-profit nursing home. The chairman of the board director of the department shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members appointed by the Governor are appointed for four-year terms, and may serve only two consecutive terms. Members of the health planning committee are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions. The committee shall elect from among its members a chairman, vice chairman, and such other officers as the committee considers necessary to serve a two-year term in that office.
(C) Upon approval by the health planning committee, the South Carolina Health Plan must be submitted at least once every two years to the board department for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by the board department, the plan may later be revised through the same planning and approval process. The department shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment, including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan."
D. Section 44-7-190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: