Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Associated General Contractors, Inc.
South Carolina Association of Realtors
South Carolina Chapter, American Society of Landscape Architects
South Carolina Chapter, American Society of Civil Engineers
Council of Governments Executive Director's Committee
South Carolina Farm Bureau
South Carolina State Grange
Office of the Governor
USDA-Soil Conservation Service
Clemson University
South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
South Carolina Forestry Commission
South Carolina Forestry Association
South Carolina Chapter
American Institute of Architects"
SECTION 26. A. Section 48-20-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-20-30. The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of this chapter. This includes the process and issuance of mining permits, review and approval of reclamation plans, collection of reclamation performance bonds, conduct of environmental appraisals, technical assistance to mine operators and the public, implementation of research and demonstration projects, and inspections of all mining operations and reclamation as set forth in this chapter. Proper execution of these responsibilities may necessitate that the department seek comment from other relevant state agencies regarding matters within their respective areas of statutory responsibility or primary interests. The department has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter, over all mining, as defined in this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity."
B. Section 48-20-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. Whenever in this chapter the department is assigned duties, they may be performed by the director or by subordinates as he designates."