Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (55) 'State solid waste management plan' means the plan which the Department of Health and Environmental Control is required to submit to the General Assembly and to the Governor pursuant to Section 44-96-60."
B. Section 44-96-85(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 170 of 2018, is amended before the numbered items to read:
"(A) There is established a Solid Waste Emergency Fund to be administered by the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
C. Section 44-96-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Whenever the department determines that a person is in violation of a regulation promulgated pursuant to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X) (Used Oil), 44-96-170(H) (Waste Tires), or 44-96-190(A) (Yard trash, compost), the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the regulation or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court or the department may request that the Attorney General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under this section. The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties not to exceed ten thousand dollars, for each day of violation, for violations of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X), 44-96-170(H), or 44-96-190(A). After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board of to the court of common pleas, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."
D. Section 44-96-120(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: