Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(D) All rules, regulations and orders made by the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be in writing, shall be entered in full and indexed in books to be kept by the department for that purpose, and shall be public records open for inspection at all times during office hours. In addition, all rules and regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of State. A copy of any rule, regulation or order, certified by any member of the department or the department, under its seal, shall be received in evidence in all courts of this State with the same effect as the original."
D. Section 48-43-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-50. (A) The board department or an Administrative Law Judge shall have the power to conduct hearings, to summon witnesses, to administer oaths and to require the production of records, books and documents for examination at any hearing or investigation.
(B) Upon failure or refusal on the part of any person to comply with a subpoena issued by the board department pursuant to this section, or upon the refusal of any witness to testify as to any matter regarding which he may be interrogated and which is pertinent to the hearing or investigation, any circuit court in the State, upon the application of the board department, may issue an order to compel such person to comply with such subpoena, and to attend before the board department and produce such records, books and documents for examination, and to give his testimony. Such court shall have the power to punish for contempt as in the case of disobedience to a like subpoena issued by the court, or for refusal to testify therein."
E. Section 48-43-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-60. Any person, who is aggrieved and has a direct interest in the subject matter of any final order issued by the board department, may appeal such order to the circuit court."