Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] F. Section 44-56-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is directed to establish a Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund to ensure the availability of funds for response actions necessary at permitted hazardous waste landfills and necessary from accidents in the transportation of hazardous materials and to defray the costs of governmental response actions at uncontrolled hazardous waste sites. The contingency fund must be financed through the imposition of fees provided in Sections 44-56-170 and 44-56-510 and annual appropriations which must be provided by the General Assembly."
G. Section 44-56-200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is empowered to implement and enforce the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510), and subsequent amendments to Public Law 96-510 as of the effective date of the amendments."
H. Section 44-56-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: