Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] G. Section 44-96-250(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Director' means the Director of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
H. Section 44-96-440(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) It shall be unlawful for any person to fail to comply with this article and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this article, or to fail to comply with any permit issued under this article, or to fail to comply with any order issued by the board, commissioner, director or department."
I. Section 44-96-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Whenever the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this article, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement, or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court, or the department may request that the Attorney General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under this section. The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties established by regulation, not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each day of violation, for violations of the provisions of this article, including any order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board to the court of common pleas."
SECTION 20. A. Section 48-1-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control;"