Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (C) Upon approval by the health planning committee, the South Carolina Health Plan must be submitted at least once every two years to the board department for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by the board department, the plan may later be revised through the same planning and approval process. The department shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment, including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan."
D. Section 44-7-190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The department shall adopt, upon approval of the board, Project Review Criteria which, at a minimum, must provide for the determination of need for health care facilities, beds, services and equipment, including demographic needs, appropriate distribution, and utilization; accessibility to underserved groups; availability of facilities and services without regard to ability to pay; absence of less costly and more effective alternatives; appropriate financial considerations, including method of financing, financial feasibility, and cost containment; consideration of impact on health systems resources; site and building suitability; consideration of quality of care; and relevant special considerations as may be appropriate. The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.
E. Section 44-7-200(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-1-60(G):