Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the record; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
SECTION 42. Section 49-6-30(1)(b) and (e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(e) Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;"
SECTION 43. A. Section 49-11-120(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control or its staff or agents."
B. Section 49-11-170(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: