Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Such court shall have the power to punish for contempt as in the case of disobedience to a like subpoena issued by the court, or for refusal to testify therein."
E. Section 48-43-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-60. Any person, who is aggrieved and has a direct interest in the subject matter of any final order issued by the board department, may appeal such order to the circuit court."
F. Section 48-43-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-100. All rules and regulations adopted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, as provided for in this chapter, must be approved by the General Assembly before they shall be effective; provided, however, no regulation approved by the General Assembly shall conflict, at the time of approval, with any requirement or be in excess of any statute, rule or regulation of the Federal Government or any department or agency thereof."
G. Section 48-43-390(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: