Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Upon the addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance, the department shall forward copies of the change to the Chairmen of the Medical Affairs Committee and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate, the Chairman of the Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee, the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, the Clerks of the Senate and House, and the Code Commissioner, and shall post the schedules on the department's website indicating the change and specifying the effective date of the change."
B. Section 44-53-280(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(C) A class 20-28 registration, as provided for by the board department in regulation, expires October first of each year. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by October first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.
(D) All registrations other than class 20-28, as provided for by the board department in regulation, expire on April first of each year. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by April first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew."
C. Section 44-53-290(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(i) Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose.