Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 30. A. Section 48-40-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Office' means the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management of the Department of Health and Environment Control."
B. Section 48-40-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The trust fund must be administered by the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management of the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to this chapter and its regulations governing application, review, ranking, and approval procedures for grants."
SECTION 31. A. Section 48-43-10(B), (W), and (X) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(W) 'Sanitary landfill' means a solid waste disposal facility regulated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(X) 'Board' means board of the department."
B. Section 48-43-30(B)(5) and (B)(6)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: