Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The department may include increments of progress applicable in each year of the schedule established under this subsection, and may shorten the period of compliance as necessary to prevent an imminent threat to the public health and environment. The department may extend a permittee's compliance schedule under this section beyond five years upon written application by the permittee only if the department determines that circumstances reasonably require such an extension, and the extension of time would pose no threat to public health or the environment."
SECTION 4. A. Section 44-2-20(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Committed funds' means that portion of the Superb Account reserved as a result of action by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to approve costs for planned site rehabilitation activities.
(5) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control."
B. Section 44-2-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created within the state treasury two separate and distinct accounts which are to be administered by the Department of Health and Environmental Control.