Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] F. Section 48-43-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-100. All rules and regulations adopted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, as provided for in this chapter, must be approved by the General Assembly before they shall be effective; provided, however, no regulation approved by the General Assembly shall conflict, at the time of approval, with any requirement or be in excess of any statute, rule or regulation of the Federal Government or any department or agency thereof."
G. Section 48-43-390(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The South Carolina State Fiscal Accountability Authority, upon review by the Joint Bond Review Committee as necessary, hereinafter referred to as the authority, is hereby designated as the State Agency with the authority, responsibility and power to lease all State lands to persons for the purpose of drilling for and producing oil and gas. The Department of Health and Environmental Control is hereby designated as the exclusive agent for the authority in selecting lands to be leased, administering the competitive bidding for leases, administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that pertain to oil and gas leases as may be included herein as responsibilities of the authority."
H. Section 48-43-510 (1) and (13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(13) 'Board' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Reserved."