Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the record; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
SECTION 42. Section 49-6-30(1)(b) and (e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(e) Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;"
SECTION 43. A. Section 49-11-120(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control or its staff or agents."
B. Section 49-11-170(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The owner of a dam or reservoir determined through a preliminary inspection not to be maintained in good repair or operating condition or to be unsafe and a danger to life or property may request a hearing before the board of the department within thirty days after notice of the findings are delivered. The owner may submit written or present oral evidence which must be considered by the board of the department in the issuance of the order."
C. Section 49-11-260(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A person against whom a final order or decision has been made, except for emergencies specified in Section 49-11-190, may appeal to the board circuit court under the Administrative Procedures Act.