Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Proceedings for denial, revocation, or suspension of a certificate must be conducted consistent with Act 176 of 1977 (Administrative Procedures Act)."
SECTION 17. Section 44-89-30(2) and (4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control Reserved.
(4) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Public Health and Environmental Control."
SECTION 18. A. Section 44-93-20(C) and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Infectious Waste Management Act Reserved.
(F) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, including personnel of the department authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board."
B. Section 44-93-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: