Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 31. A. Section 48-43-10(B), (W), and (X) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(W) 'Sanitary landfill' means a solid waste disposal facility regulated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(X) 'Board' means board of the department."
B. Section 48-43-30(B)(5) and (B)(6)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) To promulgate, after hearing and notice as hereinafter provided, such rules and regulations, and issue such orders reasonably necessary to prevent waste and oil discharges from drilling and production platforms, pipelines, gathering systems, processing facilities, storage facilities, refineries, port facilities, tankers, and other facilities and vessels that may be a source of oil spills and to protect correlative rights, to govern the practice and procedure before the board department, and to fulfill its duties and the purposes of this chapter.
(ii) furnish proof of insurance with the State of South Carolina as beneficiary. Before the issuance of drilling permits for methane gas recovery from sanitary landfills, the department must certify that the proposed activity is consistent with the Department of Health and Environmental Control regulations governing the operation, monitoring, and maintenance of the landfills and applicable permit conditions."
C. Section 48-43-40(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: