Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The review by the board department must include, but is not limited to, consideration of these factors:
(1) the solvency of the fund as described in this article;
(2) prioritization of the sites;
(3) public health concerns related to the sites;
(4) eligibility of the sites; and
(5) corrective action plans submitted to the department. After review, the board department may suspend all or a portion of the moratorium if necessary."
L. Section 44-56-495(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Members enumerated in subsections (B)(1) through (B)(3) are appointed by the board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall serve terms of two years and until their successors are appointed. The chairman of the council is elected by the members of the council at the first meeting of each new term."
M. Section 44-56-720(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
N. Section 44-56-840(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: