Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The findings of the board or department may be appealed to the circuit court, which is empowered to modify or overrule the findings if the court determines the findings to be arbitrary or unsupported by the evidence. Notice of intention to appeal must be served on the board or department within fifteen days after it has affirmed or reevaluated its initial findings and copies also must be served on known interested parties."
F. Section 44-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-55-60. (A) An imminent hazard is considered to exist when in the judgment of the commissioner director there is a condition which may result in a serious immediate risk to public health in a public water system.
(B) In order to eliminate an imminent hazard, the commissioner director may, without notice or hearing, issue an emergency order requiring the water system to immediately take such action as is required under the circumstances to protect the public health. A copy of the emergency order must be served by certified mail or other appropriate means. An emergency order issued by the commissioner director must be effected immediately and binding until the order is reviewed and modified by the board department or modified or rescinded by a court of competent jurisdiction."
G. The paragraph after the numbered items in Section 44-55-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: