Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board to the Court of Common Pleas."
C. Section 44-93-160(B) of the 1976 Code before the numbered items is amended to read:
"(B) The owner or operator of a facility required to be permitted pursuant to this chapter treating infectious waste shall submit, not later than the tenth day of each month, to the Department of Health and Environmental Control:"
SECTION 19. A. Section 44-96-40(9), (24), (29), (51), and (55) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(24) 'Lead-acid battery collection facility' means a facility authorized by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to accept lead-acid batteries from the public for temporary storage prior to recycling.
(29) 'Office' means the Office of Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling established within the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Section 44-96-110.
(51) 'Solid Waste Management Trust Fund' means the trust fund established within the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Section 44-96-120.
(55) 'State solid waste management plan' means the plan which the Department of Health and Environmental Control is required to submit to the General Assembly and to the Governor pursuant to Section 44-96-60."
B. Section 44-96-85(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 170 of 2018, is amended before the numbered items to read: