Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The Department of Health and Environmental Control is hereby designated as the exclusive agent for the authority in selecting lands to be leased, administering the competitive bidding for leases, administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that pertain to oil and gas leases as may be included herein as responsibilities of the authority."
H. Section 48-43-510 (1) and (13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(13) 'Board' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Reserved."
I. Section 48-43-520(4) of the 1976 Code before the numbered items is amended to read:
"(4) The General Assembly intends by the enactment of this article to exercise the police power of the State by conferring upon the Department of Health and Environmental Control power to:"