Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (2) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control. 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Environmental Control.
(3) 'Environmental emergency' means a situation, to be determined by the commissioner director, that constitutes an immediate threat to the environment or public health, or both, and providing immediate, but temporary relief to the situation may require the expenditure of funds to effect a solution, provide temporary relief, or retain the services of appropriate technical personnel or contractors."
D. Section 48-2-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created within the Department of Health and Environmental Control a restricted account to be known as the Environmental Emergency Fund."
E. Section 48-2-340(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read;
"(A) The department, through the commissioner director or the commissioner's director's designee, shall certify that funding for a specific emergency was necessary to protect the environment or public health, or both.