Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] This one-half cent a gallon environmental impact fee must be paid and collected in the same manner that the one-fourth cent a gallon inspection fee is paid and collected except that the monies generated from these environmental impact fees must be transmitted by the Department of Agriculture to the Department of Health and Environmental Control which shall deposit the fees as provided for in Section 44-2-40."
D. Section 44-2-130(E)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department. The written application must be on a form specified by the department and include certification that site rehabilitation is necessary, the tanks at the site have been registered in compliance with applicable law and regulations, and all registration fees have been paid. The department shall accept certification that the release at the site is in need of rehabilitation if the certification is provided jointly by the owner or operator and a South Carolina registered professional geologist or engineer, and if the certification is supported with geotechnical data which reasonably justifies the claim. Upon final determination the department shall provide written notice to the applicant of its findings including detailed reasons for any denial. Any denial of an application must be appealable to the Board of Health and Environmental Control a court with appropriate jurisdiction pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. The department is exempt from this time frame for applications which are received within three months of the close of the grace period allowed in Section 44-2-110."
SECTION 5. A. Section 44-4-130(F), (I), and (W) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) 'Commissioner Director' means the Commissioner Director of the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control.