Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(1) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
SECTION 37. A. Section 48-60-20(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
B. Section 48-60-55(E)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) If the department disapproves a plan submitted pursuant to item (1), and the representative organization chooses not to submit a revised plan or the department disapproves the revised plan, the representative organization shall have the right to appeal pursuant to Section 44-1-60 48-6-40."
SECTION 38. A. Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-1-15. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Any projects that are subject to Chapter 33, of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated land.
(B) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any regulations of the board department and the following standards: