Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Such regulations may prescribe contingency plans; the criteria for the determination of whether any waste or combination of wastes is hazardous; the requirements for the issuance of permits required by this chapter; standards for the transportation, containerization, and labeling of hazardous wastes consistent with those issued by the United States Department of Transportation; operation and maintenance standards; reporting and record keeping requirements; and other appropriate regulations."
C. Section 44-56-60(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) In order to provide the General Assembly with the information it needs to accomplish the above goals, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall evaluate annually the effects of new and existing waste management technologies, alternate methods of storage or disposal, recycling, incineration, waste minimization laws and practices, and other factors that tend to reduce the volume of hazardous waste. The results of the department's evaluation must be reported to the General Assembly not later than February first of each year, beginning in 1991, in a form that will permit the General Assembly to determine whether or not hazardous waste landfill capacity in this State should be reduced."
D. Section 44-56-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-100. The board department may issue, modify, or revoke any order to prevent any violation of this chapter."
E. Section 44-56-130(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: