Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] If the work is noncommercial in nature and provides personal benefits that have no connection with a commercial enterprise the fee must be fifty dollars. The department shall remit the fees to the State Treasurer and shall be issued a credit for any portion of the fees necessary to offset its costs in processing, investigating and taking final action on each permit application. Any remaining portion shall be credited to the general fund of the State."
C. Section 49-1-18 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-1-18. The General Assembly, pursuant to Section 7, Article I of the South Carolina Constitution, suspends the authority of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, hereinafter the department, for all decisions subsequent to 2007 related to all matters pertaining to the navigability, depth, dredging, wastewater and sludge disposal, and related collateral issues in regard to the use of the Savannah River as a waterway for ocean-going container or commerce vessels, in particular the approval by the department of the application of the United States Army Corps of Engineers for a Construction in Navigable Waters Permit for the dredging of the South Carolina portion of the Savannah River, because the authority of the Savannah River Maritime Commission, hereinafter the Maritime Commission, superseded the responsibilities of the department for such approval, as established by Act 56 of 2007, and the approval by the department could present imminent and irreversible public health and environmental concerns for the South Carolina portion of the Savannah River. The Department of Health and Environmental Control retains authority for all matters pertaining to the Savannah River unrelated to the navigability, depth, dredging, wastewater and sludge disposal, and related collateral issues in regard to the use of the Savannah River as a waterway for ocean-going container or commerce vessels."
SECTION 39. Section 49-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: