Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(4) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
N. Section 44-56-840(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;"
SECTION 11. A. Section 44-61-20(5) and (8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Board' means the governing body of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its designated representative Reserved.
(8) 'Department' means the administrative agency known as the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control."
B. Section 44-61-30(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Public Health and Environmental Control, with the advice of the Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council and the State Medical Control Physician, shall develop standards and promulgate regulations for the improvement of emergency medical services (hereinafter referred to as EMS) in the State. All administrative responsibility for this program is vested in the department.
(C) An Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council must be established composed of representatives of the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Medical Association, the South Carolina Trauma Advisory Council, the South Carolina Hospital Association, the South Carolina Heart Association, Medical University of South Carolina, University of South Carolina School of Medicine, South Carolina College of Emergency Physicians, South Carolina Emergency Nurses Association, Emergency Management Division of the Office of the Adjutant General, South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Association, State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, Governor's Office of Highway Safety, Department of Health and Human Services, four regional Emergency Medical Services councils, and one EMT first responder agency. Membership on the council must be by appointment by the board department. Three members of the advisory council must be members of organized rescue squads operating in this State, three members shall represent the private emergency services systems, and three members shall represent the county emergency medical services systems. The advisory council shall serve without compensation, mileage, per diem, or subsistence."
C. Section 44-61-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Applicants shall file license applications with the appropriate official of the department having authority over emergency services.