Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] If all oil overcharge funds transferred to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund are not committed for projects or programs authorized by this chapter five years from the date this chapter is effective, they shall be returned to the Governor's Office."
E. Section 44-96-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-96-165. The Department of Health and Environmental Control, with the approval of the State Auditor, shall contract with one or more qualified, independent certified public accountants on a one-year basis to audit revenues and disbursements from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and the Waste Tire Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 44-96-120 and from the Petroleum Fund established pursuant to Section 44-96-160(V). The auditors may audit relevant records of a public or private entity that has submitted, kept, handled, or tracked monies for any of the three funds. This contract must be funded by the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund, the Petroleum Fund, and the Waste Tire Trust Fund."
F. 1. In the fourth undesignated paragraph of Section 44-96-170(N) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: