Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Neither the board nor The director may not approve the project unless either the department finds that the project conforms to good medical and public health practice.
For purposes of this section, a person is considered to be an authorized employee of an official or volunteer medical or health agency if he has received the necessary training for and approval of the department for participation in the project."
SECTION 8. A. Section 44-53-160(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(C) If a substance is added, deleted, or rescheduled as a controlled substance pursuant to federal law or regulation, the department shall, at the first regular or special meeting of the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control within thirty days after publication in the federal register of the final order designating the substance as a controlled substance or rescheduling or deleting the substance, add, delete, or reschedule the substance in the appropriate schedule. The addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance by the department pursuant to this subsection has the full force of law unless overturned by the General Assembly. The addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance by the department pursuant to this subsection must be in substance identical with the order published in the federal register effecting the change in federal status of the substance. Upon the addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance, the department shall forward copies of the change to the Chairmen of the Medical Affairs Committee and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate, the Chairman of the Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee, the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, the Clerks of the Senate and House, and the Code Commissioner, and shall post the schedules on the department's website indicating the change and specifying the effective date of the change."
B. Section 44-53-280(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(C) A class 20-28 registration, as provided for by the board department in regulation, expires October first of each year.