Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The contingency fund must be financed through the imposition of fees provided in Sections 44-56-170 and 44-56-510 and annual appropriations which must be provided by the General Assembly."
G. Section 44-56-200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is empowered to implement and enforce the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510), and subsequent amendments to Public Law 96-510 as of the effective date of the amendments."
H. Section 44-56-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-210. The Department of Health and Environmental Control, in its discretion, shall assign not more than two full-time health inspectors to serve at each commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility located in South Carolina for the purpose of assuring the protection of the health and safety of the public by monitoring the receipt and handling of hazardous waste at these sites. For any facilities to which a full-time inspector is not assigned, there must be one or more inspectors who shall monitor these facilities on a rotating basis.
The department shall implement a fee schedule to cover the costs of implementing this inspection program and the fees must be collected by the facilities from the hazardous waste generators utilizing these sites."
I. Section 44-56-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: