Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] L. Section 44-56-495(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Members enumerated in subsections (B)(1) through (B)(3) are appointed by the board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall serve terms of two years and until their successors are appointed. The chairman of the council is elected by the members of the council at the first meeting of each new term."
M. Section 44-56-720(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
N. Section 44-56-840(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;"
SECTION 11. A. Section 44-61-20(5) and (8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Board' means the governing body of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its designated representative Reserved.
(8) 'Department' means the administrative agency known as the Department of Public Health and Environmental Control."
B. Section 44-61-30(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: