Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] J. Section 48-43-570(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The Department of Transportation, the Department of Natural Resources, and any other agency of this State, shall cooperate with and lend assistance to the Department of Health and Environmental Control by assigning, upon request, personnel, equipment and material to be utilized in any project or activity related to the containment, collection, dispersal or removal of oil discharged upon the land or into the waters of this State."
SECTION 32. A. Section 48-46-30(7), (10), (19), and (22) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) 'Extended care maintenance fund' means the 'escrow fund for perpetual care' that is used for custodial, surveillance, and maintenance costs during the period of institutional control and any post-closure observation period specified by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and for activities associated with closure of the site as provided for in Section 13-7-30(4).
(10) 'Maintenance' means active maintenance activities as specified by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, including pumping and treatment of groundwater and the repair and replacement of disposal unit covers.
(19) 'Regional waste' means waste generated within a member state of the Atlantic Compact. Consistent with the regulatory position of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, Bureau of Radiological Health, dated May 1, 1986, some waste byproducts shipped for disposal that are derived from wastes generated within the Atlantic Compact region, such as residues from recycling, processing, compacting, incineration, collection, and brokering facilities located outside the Atlantic Compact region may also be considered regional waste.
(22) 'Waste' means Class A, B, or C low-level radioactive waste, as defined in Title I of Public Law 99-240 and Department of Health and Environmental Control Regulation 61-63, 7.2.22, that is eligible for acceptance for disposal at a regional disposal facility."
B. Section 48-46-40(B)(7)(a) and (9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: