Bill Text: SC H3766 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] At the same time the board or agency department shall inform the owner of the property in detail of any corrective measures that may be taken to remedy the sewage problem."
K. The Code Commissioner is directed to change all references to the "Department of Health and Environmental Control" in Chapter 55, Title 44 of the 1976 Code to the "Department of Environmental Control."
SECTION 10. A. Section 44-56-20(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Hazardous Waste Management Act Reserved.
(3) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, including personnel thereof authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board."
B. Section 44-56-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: