Bill Text: SC H3865 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (B)    If a shipment of fish or portion of a shipment is sold to another dealer within a state, a copy of the original documentation must accompany the fish during the transportation and at the market place. In addition a new documentation notice must accompany the fish showing them as a portion of the fish bought under the original sale from out-of-state with the original documentation included.

(C)    A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION    6.    Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 13

Fish Hatcheries and Sanctuaries; Propagation

Section 50-13-1910.    The This State hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled 'An Act to Provide that the United States Shall Aid the States in Fish Restoration and Management Projects, and for Other Purposes,' approved August 9, 1950 (Public Law No. 681, 81st Congress), and the department shall perform such acts as may be necessary to the conduct and establishment of cooperative fish restoration projects, as defined in such this act of Congress, in compliance with the act and rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior thereunder. The amounts necessary for the this State to provide, in order to receive the benefits of such the act, shall must be paid from the fees collected by the department from the sale of resident fishing licenses and a separate fund for this purpose shall must be set up.

Section 50-13-1920.    The department may acquire a sufficient number of acres of land in close proximity to any dam, artificial lake, impounded water, or stream for the purpose of establishing fish hatcheries or fish nurseries. The board may exercise the power of eminent domain if necessary to accomplish this purpose.

Section 50-13-1930.    The department may lease or purchase a suitable number of acres of land in this State for the purpose of allowing the United States Fish and Wildlife Service to establish thereon fish hatcheries. The expense of leasing or buying such lands and the protection and distribution shall be paid out of the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.

Section 50-13-1935.    The department shall charge fees a fee to applicants for the stocking of fish in private ponds, lakes, or other nonnavigable water bodies and nonnavigable waters sufficient to cover all costs of operating the Cheraw Fish Hatchery Private Pond Fish Stocking Programs producing and stocking the fish.