Bill Text: SC H3983 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] (5)    Freestanding psychiatric facilities that operate an acute census of eighty percent or greater over a three month period of time can make a one-time increase of their bed capacity of up to ten beds without a Certificate of Need. Notification would be made in the form of an affidavit from the hospital's chief executive director of administrator that the hospital's occupancy was eighty percent or higher for three months within the preceding twelve month period."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-220.    (A)    A party who is aggrieved by the Administrative Law Court's final decision may seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with Section 1-23-380.

(B)    If a party does not prevail in an appeal to the Court of Appeals when requesting the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve a Certificate of Need application or an exemption under Section 44-7-170 or a determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the Court of Appeals shall award the party whose project is the subject of the contested case reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal.

(C)    If the relief requested in the an appeal is the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve the Certificate of Need application or approve the request for exemption under Section 44-7-170 or approve the determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the party filing the appeal shall deposit a bond with the Clerk of the Court of Appeals within five calendar days after filing the petition to appeal. The bond must be secured by cash or a surety authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to five percent of the total cost of the project or one hundred thousand dollars, whichever is greater, up to a maximum of one million five hundred thousand dollars. If the Court of Appeals affirms the Administrative Law Court's decision or dismisses the appeal, the Court of Appeals shall award to the party whose project is the subject of the appeal all of the bond and also may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal. If a party appeals the denial of its own Certificate of Need application or of an exemption request under Section 44-7-170 or appeals the determination that Section 44-7-160 is applicable and there is no competing application involved in the appeal, the party filing the appeal is not required to deposit a bond with the Court of Appeals.