Bill Text: SC H4006 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Amended
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. The provisions of Section 1-1-10 of the 1976 Code are amended to clarify the original location of the boundary between North and South Carolina along Horry, Dillon, Marlboro, Chesterfield, Lancaster, York, Cherokee, and Spartanburg counties and to provide additional information about the plats describing the location of the boundary between North Carolina and South Carolina along Greenville, Pickens, and Oconee counties so that the northern line will be as described by those plats.
SECTION 2. Section 1-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-1-10. The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its bounds, which are declared to be as follows:
The northern line beginning at a point at the low-water mark of the Atlantic Ocean on the eastern shore of Bird Island, runs in a northwest direction through monuments established at latitude 33° 51' 07.8792" N. , longitude 78° 32' 32.6210" W., at latitude 33° 51' 36.4626" N., longitude 78° 33' 06.1937" W., and at latitude 33° 51' 50.7214" N., longitude 78° 33' 22.9448" W., (coordinates based on North American