Bill Text: SC H4066 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (1) works eighty or more hours;
(2) participates in and complies with the requirements of a work program for eighty or more hours; or
(3) participates in and complies with the requirements of a workfare program for eighty or more hours.
(B) An individual who regains eligibility pursuant to subsection (A) remains eligible as long as the individual meets the other requirements of the program.
Section 43-5-1340. Unless otherwise required by federal law, the department must not apply for a waiver of the SNAP work requirements provided for in this article."
SECTION 2. Section 43-5-1105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1105. It is the policy of this State that personal responsibility and parental responsibility must be met if citizens are to attain independence. Further, it is the policy of this State that the welfare public benefits system must be based upon a reciprocal agreement between welfare benefit recipients and taxpayers. There also must exist a common goal and vision between the parties, working together at the community level to make life better for all. It must assist families to become economically independent, provide tools to achieve and maintain self-sufficiency, and deter abuse of the system through fair and meaningful sanctions."
SECTION 3. Section 43-5-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1110. As used in this article:
(1) 'Family Independence' or 'Aid to Families with Dependent Children' or 'FI' or 'AFDC' means cash payments or stipends paid to individuals who meet established eligibility criteria.