Bill Text: SC H4286 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] As the bill does not create any new requirements for DHEC, it has no expenditure impact to the agency.
Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 39-23-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABELS, SO AS TO INCLUDE LOT NUMBERS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 39-23-50(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Any A drug dispensed by filling or refilling a written or oral prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such the drug shall must be exempt from the requirements of Section 39-23-40, except paragraphs (a), (i)(2) and (3), (k), and the packaging requirements of paragraphs (g) and (h), if the drug bears a label containing the name and address of the dispenser, the serial number and date of the prescription or of its filling, the name of the prescriber, and if stated in the prescription the name of the patient, and the directions for use and cautionary statements, if any, contained in such the prescription and the lot number of the prescription must be indicated on the label, patient receipt, or bar code. This exemption shall not apply to any a drug dispensed in the course of the conduct of a business of dispensing drugs pursuant to diagnosis by mail, or to a drug dispensed in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.