Bill Text: SC H4747 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 27-2-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 27-2-105.    (A)(1)    Where county boundaries are ill-defined, unmarked, or poorly marked, the South Carolina Geodetic Survey on a cooperative basis shall assist counties in defining and monumenting the locations of county boundaries and positioning the monuments using geodetic surveys. The South Carolina Geodetic Survey (SCGS) shall seek to clarify the county boundaries as defined in Chapter 3, Title 4. The SCGS shall provide notice to the elected officials and administrator of each affected county and the potentially affected parties prior to undertaking any action to clarify the county boundaries. The SCGS shall analyze archival and other evidence and perform field surveys geographically to position all county boundaries in accordance with statutory descriptions. The SCGS must solicit historical records or other historical research from affected parties and use this information to determine the position of the county boundary. Physical and descriptive points defining boundaries must be referenced using South Carolina State Plane Coordinates.

        (2)    If there is a boundary dispute between two or more counties, the SCGS shall act as the mediator to resolve the dispute.

        (3)    Prior to reestablishing all or some portion of a county boundary, the SCGS must survey, mark, and map the boundary. The affected counties shall each appoint special commissioners to supervise the surveying, marking, and mapping.