Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-10(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2)(a) 'Covered agency action' means the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, withdrawal, or promulgation of a regulation under Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1 of the 1976 Code.
(b) 'Covered local governmental action' means the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, withdrawal, or promulgation of a rule or regulation by a county, municipality, or any county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10) 'Legislation' means:
(a) bills, resolutions, amendments, reports, legislative acts, vetoes, nominations, rules, and regulations pending or proposed in either the House or Senate;
(b) any other matter which may be the subject of action by either house; or
(c) the appointment of committees of conference and free conference by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President of the Senate; or
(d) ordinances, amendments, or resolutions proposed, introduced, or considered by the governing body of any county or municipality or the committees or members of the governing body of any county or municipality."
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-10(12), and (13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Lobbying' means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly.
'Lobbying' also means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees the introduction or enactment of a covered local governmental action, legislation, ordinances, or resolutions before the governing body of any county or municipality or the committees or members of the governing body of any county or municipality, or any other local governmental board, commission, or council.
'Lobbying' does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.
(13) 'Lobbyist' means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. 'Lobbyist' also means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by a state agency, college, university, or other institution of higher learning to influence by direct communication with public officials or