Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (17) 'Public employee' means any person employed by the State, county, or municipality, or by a county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, by whatever name known.
(18) 'Public official' means any elected or appointed official of the State, a county or municipality, or of a county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, by whatever name known, including candidates for any such state or local office. However, 'public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary."
SECTION 5. Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-15. (A)(1) The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year after such public service ends.
(2) A public official of a county or municipality, or of a county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, including members of the public official's immediate family, may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year after such public service ends; however, these individuals are not prohibited from serving as a state lobbyist or lobbying state-level public bodies or officials.
(B) The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993, and any local governmental official or individual described in subsection (A)(2)."
SECTION 6. Section 2-17-20(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: