Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (J) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."
SECTION 14. Section 2-17-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A member of the General Assembly, the governing body of a county or municipality, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state or local governmental agency who engaged in covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions, or any of their employees who wilfully violate the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 15. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.