Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (B) The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993, and any local governmental official or individual described in subsection (A)(2)."
SECTION 6. Section 2-17-20(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any person who acts as a lobbyist must, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section. Each person registering must pay a fee of one hundred dollars and present to the State Ethics Commission a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, it must identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency. There is no registration fee for an employee of a county, municipality, or a county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, who lobbies full time and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of his local government employer.
(B) The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:
(1) the lobbyist's full name and address, telephone number, occupation, name of employer, principal place of business, and position held in that business by the lobbyist;
(2) an identification of the public office or public body which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and
(3) certification by the lobbyist that the information contained on the registration statement is true and correct.