Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (b) any statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself or any of his employees;
(c) the President of the Senate, in the case of any member of the Senate or its employees; or
(d) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives or its employees; or
(e) the chairman of the governing body of a county or municipality, in the case of himself, or other local government officials or employees of that county or municipality.
(7) as to cabinet officers, a function to which all cabinet officers are invited."
SECTION 13. Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-110. (A) A lobbyist may not solicit or accept compensation dependent in any manner upon the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions, or covered gubernatorial actions. A lobbyist's principal may not employ, appoint, or retain a lobbyist for compensation dependent in any manner upon the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions, or covered gubernatorial actions.
(B) A lobbyist may not cause the introduction of legislation, covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions, or covered gubernatorial actions for the purpose of obtaining employment to engage in lobbying in support of or in opposition to the action.
(C) A lobbyist may not serve as a treasurer for a candidate, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(4).
(D) A lobbyist may not serve as a member of a state board or state commission, except that any lobbyist serving as a member of a state board or a state commission before January 1, 1991, may continue to serve as a member of the same state board or state commission until the end of his current term.
(E) A lobbyist, including a lobbyist who is a former member of the General Assembly, may not enter the floor of the House of Representatives or the Senate unless invited by the membership of the respective chamber during a session of the General Assembly.
(F) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not host events to raise funds for public officials. No public official may solicit a lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal to host a fundraising event for the public official.