Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The totals must be segregated by the amounts expended for office expenses, rent, utilities, supplies, and compensation of support personnel attributable to lobbying covered under the provisions of this chapter;
(b) the name of each public official on whose behalf the state or local governmental agency or department initiated or made expenditures pursuant to Section 2-17-90 and a complete and itemized account of the amount expended by the state agency or department for each public official;
(c) any reimbursements of or expenditures for actual expenses as allowed in Section 2-17-100."
SECTION 11. Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-80. (A) A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the governing body of a county or municipality, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state or local governmental agency who engaged in covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions, or any of their employees any of the following:
(1) lodging;
(2) transportation;
(3) entertainment;
(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;
(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).
(B) A member of the General Assembly, the governing body of a county or municipality, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state or local governmental agency who engaged in covered agency actions, covered local governmental actions, or any of their employees shall not solicit or receive from a lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist any of the following:
(1) lodging;
(2) transportation;
(3) entertainment;
(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;
(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).
(C) Subsections (A)(1) through (A)(4) and subsections (B)(1) through (B)(4) of this section do not apply to the furnishing of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or any other thing of value which also is furnished on the same terms or at the same expense to a member of the general public without regard to status as a public official or public employee.
(D) Subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (B)(1), and (B)(2) of this section do not apply to the rendering of emergency assistance given gratuitously and in good faith by a lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or any person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal to any member of the General Assembly, the governing body of a county or municipality, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide