Bill Text: SC H5194 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (viii) annexation issues related to a business;
(ix) intergovernmental agreements, including multicounty business park agreements;
(x) nondisclosure agreements related to economic development projects;
(xi) tax-exempt financing;
(xii) business licenses;
(xiii) any matter related to the sale, lease, or transfer of real estate in connection with investment or job creation commitments made or to be made by a business, including any due diligence matters; or
(xiv) preliminary or existing agreements or commitments involving subitems (i) through (xiii)."
SECTION 4. Section 2-17-10(16), (17), and (18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) 'Public body' means the General Assembly, the Executive Office of the Governor, any department of the State, or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known. 'Public body' also means the governing body of a county or municipality, or any county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known.
(17) 'Public employee' means any person employed by the State, county, or municipality, or by a county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, by whatever name known.
(18) 'Public official' means any elected or appointed official of the State, a county or municipality, or of a county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, by whatever name known, including candidates for any such state or local office. However, 'public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary."
SECTION 5. Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: