Bill Text: SC H5318 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 43-5-220(b) and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The department shall establish a scale of suggested minimum contributions mandatory child support guidelines to assist courts in determining the amount that an absent parent should be expected to pay toward the support of a dependent child. The scale shall include consideration of gross income, shall authorize expense deductions including deductions for taxes for determining net income, shall designate other available resources to be considered and shall specify the circumstances which should be considered in reducing liability on the basis of hardship. Copies of this scale shall be made available to courts, county attorneys, circuit solicitors, and to the public.