Bill Text: SC H5318 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (D) The department division shall pay a reasonable fee to a financial institution for conducting the data match, not to exceed the actual costs incurred by the financial institution.
(E) This section remains in effect until the federal mandate requiring the operation of a financial institution data match program is repealed."
SECTION 5. Section 63-17-2710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-17-2710. A child support obligation which is unpaid in an amount equal to or greater than one thousand dollars, as of the date on which it was due, is a lien in favor of the obligee in an amount sufficient to satisfy unpaid child support, whether the amount due is a fixed sum or is accruing periodically. An amount of restitution established by the Department of Social Services, Child Support Enforcement Services Division, or its designee (division) or the family court is due and payable as of the date the amount is established. The lien shall incorporate any unpaid child support which may accrue in the future and does not terminate except as provided in Section 63-17-2730. Upon perfection, recordation, or registration in accordance with Section 63-17-2730, the lien shall encumber all tangible and intangible property, whether real or personal, and an interest in property, whether legal or equitable, belonging to the obligor. An interest in property acquired by the obligor after the child support lien arises is subject to the lien, subject to the limitations provided in Section 63-17-2730."
SECTION 6. Section 63-17-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: