Bill Text: SC S0054 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] M.    This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2019, except that the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall calculate the millage to be used to calculate the road use fee provided in Section 12-37-2850 by July 1, 2018.

SECTION    11.    Any revenues raised pursuant to this Part must not be used to hire additional personnel.

SECTION    12.    Unless otherwise specified, this Part takes effect January 1, 2018.

Part 3

Tax Relief for Individuals and Businesses

SECTION    13.    A.    Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-510.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

Not over $2,220                                2.5 percent of taxable income

Over $2,220 but not over $4,440            $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;

Over $4,440 but not over $6,660            $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;

Over $6,660 but not over $8,880            $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;

Over $8,880 but not over $11,100        $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;

Over $11,100                                $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.

(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), for tax year 2017, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

BUT NOT

OVER                        OVER                    --0--

$ 0                    $ 3,610                        0.00% Times the amount

3,610                    7,220                        2.90% Times the amount less $105

7,220                    10,830                        4.00% Times the amount less $184

10,830                    14,440                        5.00% Times the amount less $292

14,440                    18,050                        6.00% Times the amount less $437

18,050                                                    6.90% Times the amount less $599

(C)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), and subject to subsection (F), for tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

BUT NOT

OVER                        OVER                    --0--

$ 0                    $ 3,680                        0.00% Times the amount

3,680                    7,360                        2.90% Times the amount less $107