Bill Text: SC S0054 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law. The department shall increase the amount of the road tax imposed pursuant to this section in the same manner that it adjusts the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310."

B.    Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to sixteen cents per gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310 on all gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit."

C.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read: