Bill Text: SC S0054 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit."

C.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-140.    (A)    Upon payment of a fee of twelve twenty-five dollars and fifty cents for a license that is valid for five years, or twenty-five fifty dollars for a license that is valid for ten years, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for by law. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, residence address, a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee, or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No A license is not valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.

(B)    An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license by providing: