Bill Text: SC S0054 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] B.    The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2020, or the July first after the provisions of Section 12-28-310(D) are fully implemented, whichever occurs later.

C.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    4.    A.        Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-11-410.    A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law. The department shall increase the amount of the road tax imposed pursuant to this section in the same manner that it adjusts the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310."

B.    Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: