Bill Text: SC S0054 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (H)    The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A) this section."

B.    Notwithstanding Section 12-6-520, the Department of Revenue shall not adjust the income tax brackets for any year in which new income tax brackets and rates, pursuant to Section 12-6-510, are first applicable.

SECTION    14.    A.    Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-520.    (A)    Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets.