Bill Text: SC S0127 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5. Section 7-3-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) A county board of voter registration and elections may appeal to the full State Election Commission by a directive from the staff of the State Election Commission made to the county board. The county board shall exercise its appellate rights within forty-five days of receiving the directive to which it objects."
SECTION 6. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. (A) In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy, and party pledge and submit any filing fees with the State Election Commission.
(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees with the county board of voter registration and elections in the county of their residence. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.
(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees with the county election commission board of voter registration and elections in the county of their residence.
(B) Except as provided herein in this section, the election commission board of voter registration and elections with whom the documents in subsection (A) are filed must shall provide a copy of all statements of intention of candidacy, the party pledge, receipt and filing fees, to the appropriate political party executive committee within two days following the deadline for filing. If the second day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statement of intention of candidacy, party pledge, and filing fee must be filed by noon the following day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.