Bill Text: SC S0127 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 17, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 7-17-25. Post-election audits to correct or verify the outcome of all elections must be completed by the county boards of voter registration and elections prior to certification of the election pursuant to regulations promulgated by the State Election Commission. These regulations shall include a provision that audit data and reports must be available to the public."
SECTION 3. Section 5-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-100. The municipal election commission shall must be vested with the functions, powers, and duties of Municipal Supervisors of Registration if no such supervisors have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-640, and shall also shall have the functions, powers, and duties of commissioners of election, as set forth in Section 7-13-70 and other provisions of Title 7. The municipal election commission shall insure proper books of registration are provided for each ward or precinct, shall prepare and distribute ballots and election materials, appoint managers of election for each polling place and otherwise supervise and conduct all municipal, special, and general elections. The managers shall certify the results of the election to the commission within one day two days and the commission shall declare the results not later than three days following the election.
Nominees in a party primary or party convention and nominees by petition shall must be certified to the municipal election commission within the time specified herein in this section and when so certified, the commission shall place the names of such these nominees upon the ballots."
SECTION 4. Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: