Bill Text: SC S0274 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Approved By:
Brenda Hart
Office of State Budget
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-13-385, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ALTERING, TAMPERING WITH, OR BYPASSING ELECTRIC, GAS, OR WATER METERS, SECTION 58-7-60, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL APPROPRIATION OF GAS, AND SECTION 58-7-70, RELATING TO THE WRONGFUL USE OF GAS AND INTERFERENCE WITH GAS METERS, ALL SO AS TO RESTRUCTURE THE PENALTIES AND PROVIDE GRADUATED PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE STATUTES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-13-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-385. (A) It is unlawful for an unauthorized person to alter, tamper with, or bypass a meter which has been installed for the purpose of measuring the use of electricity, gas, or water.
A meter found in a condition which would cause electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from the recording apparatus of the meter or to cause the meter to inaccurately measure the use of electricity, gas, or water or the attachment to a meter or distribution wire of any device, mechanism, or wire which would permit the use of unmetered electricity, gas, or water or would cause a meter to inaccurately measure the use is prima facie evidence that the person in whose name the meter was installed or the person for whose benefit electricity, gas, or water was diverted caused the electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from going through the meter or the meter to inaccurately measure the use of the electricity, gas, or water.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. For a;
(2) second or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and
(3) for a third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section for profit or income on behalf of a person in whose name the meter was installed or a person for whose benefit electricity, gas, or water was diverted is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.