Bill Text: SC S0274 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] For purposes of this item, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; and
(2) the death of another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.
(F) This section does not apply to licensed and certified contractors while performing usual and ordinary service in accordance with recognized standards."
SECTION 2. Section 58-7-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-7-60. (A) Any It is unlawful for a person who has no contract, agreement, license, or permission with or from any a person or corporation authorized to manufacture, sell, or use gas for the purpose of light, heat, or power or with or from any an authorized agent of such a person or corporation for the use of gas belonging to, or produced or furnished by, any such a person or corporation who shall wilfully withdraw or cause to be withdrawn in any manner and appropriate such gas from the pipes or conduits of any such a person or corporation for his own use or for the use of any other another person or corporation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not exceeding one hundred dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section:
(1) for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and
(3) for a third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in significant property damage or public endangerment is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in:
(1) great bodily injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.