Bill Text: SC S0510 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] (1)    satisfy safety, recall, warranty, or other legal notice obligations required of the manufacturer;

(2)    complete the sale and delivery of a new motor vehicle to a customer;

(3)    validate and pay customer or dealer incentives;

(4)    submit claims for any services supplied by the dealer for any claim for warranty parts or repair;

(5)    perform market analysis;

(6)    perform sales or service consumer satisfaction surveys; or

(7)    perform reasonable marketing that benefit the dealer."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-40.    (A)    For the purposes of this section:

(1)    'Goods' does not include moveable displays, brochures, or promotional materials containing information subject to a manufacturer or distributor's intellectual property rights; special tools as reasonably required by the manufacturer; or repair parts under a manufacturer or distributor's warranty obligations.

(2)    'Financial services company' or 'captive finance source' means any finance source that provides automotive-related loans, or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division.

(1)(B)    It shall be deemed a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-15-30(a) for any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.

(2)(C)    It shall be deemed a violation of subsection (a) of Section 56-15-30(a) for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, or an officer, agent or other representative, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:

(a)(1)    to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories, or any other commodity or commodities which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered;

(b)(2)    to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of said motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof;

(c)(3)    to order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;