Bill Text: SC S0510 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 56-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-70.    It shall be unlawful is unlawful to directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, relocation, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-control (whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease, or otherwise), or to exercise a right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, or compliance with subjective standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-90.    (A)    Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be It is unlawful for the a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, without due cause, to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make, to terminate a franchise or to unreasonably restrict the transfer of a franchise unless the franchisee. In the event of a termination for due cause, the dealer must shall receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business and compensation for its dealership facilities or location as provided in subsection (C).

(B)(1)    In determining the fair and reasonable compensation for a business, pursuant to subsection (A) or (D), the value of the business shall include, but not be limited to:

(1)(a)    the dealer cost for all new untitled, undamaged, and unaltered motor vehicles in the dealer's inventory with less than one thousand miles on the odometer, purchased from the manufacturer or from another same line-make dealer in the ordinary course of business within eighteen twenty-four months of termination;

(2)(b)    the dealer cost for all new, unused, and undamaged parts and motor vehicle supplies listed in the manufacturer's or distributor's current price parts catalog and still in the original, resalable merchandising package and in unbroken lots, purchased from the manufacturer or distributor;

(3)(c)    the fair market value of equipment, furnishings, and signage bearing a trademark or trade name of the manufacturer or line-make purchased from and which are in useable and good condition, normal wear and tear excepted, that have not been substantially altered or damaged, required by the manufacturer or distributor and purchased from the manufacturer, distributor, or their approved sources, provided the manufacturer is entitled to an offset for any monetary compensation provided to the dealer at the original purchase of the items;