Bill Text: SC S0510 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-15-10(h)(1), (j), and (l) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    manufacturers, distributors, or wholesalers;

(j)    'Franchiser, Franchisor' a manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler who grants a franchise to a motor vehicle dealer.

(l)    'Sale,' shall include the issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, mortgage in any form, whether by transfer in trust or otherwise, of any motor vehicle or interest therein or of any franchise related thereto; and any option, lease, subscription or other contract, or solicitation, looking to a sale, or offer or attempt to sell in any form, whether spoken or written. A gift or delivery of any motor vehicle or franchise with respect thereto with, or as, a bonus on account of the sale of anything shall be deemed a sale of such motor vehicle or franchise."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately lettered items to read:

"(    )    'Consumer data' has the same meaning as 'nonpublic personal information,' as defined in 15 U.S.C. Section 6809(4), and that is collected by a dealer and provided directly to a manufacturer or third party acting on behalf of a manufacturer. 'Consumer data' does not include the same or similar data obtained by a manufacturer from any source other than the dealer or dealer's data management system.

(    )(1)    'Data management system' means a computer hardware or software system that:

(a)    is owned, leased, or licensed by a dealer, including a system of web-based applications, computer software, or computer hardware;

(b)    is located at the dealership or hosted remotely; and

(c)    stores and provides access to consumer data collected or stored by a dealer.

(2)    'Data management system' includes, but shall not be limited to, dealership management systems and customer relations management systems.

(    )    'New motor vehicle dealer' means a dealer that:

(1)    buys, sells, exchanges, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in new, or new and used, motor vehicles; or

(2)    engages, wholly or in part, in the business of selling new, or new and used, motor vehicles.

(    )    'Relevant market area' means:

(1)    an area within a ten mile radius around an existing dealer, for purposes of the relocation of an existing dealership; and

(2)    an area within a fifteen mile radius around an existing dealer, for purposes of the addition of a new dealer to the market.

(    )    'Stop-Sale Order' means a notification issued by a manufacturer to its franchised new motor vehicle dealers stating that certain used vehicles in inventory may not be sold or leased, at either retail or wholesale, due to a federal safety recall for a defect or noncompliance, or a federal emissions recall."

SECTION    3.    Article 1, Chapter 15, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: