Bill Text: SC S0548 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2019-03-05 - Referred to Committee on Judiciary [S0548 Detail]

Download: South_Carolina-2019-S0548-Amended.html

INTRODUCED

February 21, 2019

S. 548

Introduced by Transportation Committee

S. Printed 2/21/19--S.

Read the first time February 21, 2019.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-146 AND SECTION 56-1-148 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DRIVER'S LICENSE OF A PERSON CONVICTED OF CERTAIN CRIMES, TO AMEND THE DEFINITION FOR A CRIME OF VIOLENCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-146 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-146.    When a person is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a crime of violence violent crime as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) 16-1-60 on or after July 1, 2011, in this State, the clerk of court must notify by mail, electronic mail, or facsimile the Department of Motor Vehicles within thirty days of the conviction of guilt or nolo contendere plea. The Department of Motor Vehicles must then notify the person who was convicted of the crime of violence violent crime as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) 16-1-60 that he must surrender his driver's license or special identification card to the Department of Motor Vehicles by mail or in person, and the Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to the person by mail or in person a driver's license or special identification card with the identifying code as referenced in Section 56-1-148. If the person convicted of a crime of violence violent crime as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) 16-1-60 fails to surrender his driver's license or special identification card to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the driver's license or special identification card is considered canceled."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-148 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: