Supplement: TX SB472 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Analysis (Senate Committee Report)
[…] Supplement: TX SB472 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Analysis (Senate Committee Report)

For additional supplements on Texas SB472 please see the Bill Drafting List
Bill Title: Relating to the applicability of certain laws to open-enrollment charter schools.

Status: 2023-05-03 - Not again placed on intent calendar [SB472 Detail]

Download: Texas-2023-SB472-Analysis_Senate_Committee_Report_.html

BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

C.S.S.B. 472

 

By: Hughes

 

Education

 

4/13/2023

 

Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

Section 12.105, Education Code, states that "an open-enrollment charter school is part of the public school system of this state." On certain occasions and in certain municipalities, however, charter schools have not been treated in the same manner as independent school districts with regard to zoning, permitting, code compliance, and other local ordinances.