Bill Text: TX HB101 | 2021 | 87th Legislature 2nd Special Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-08-07 - Filed [HB101 Detail]
Download: Texas-2021-HB101-Introduced.html
By: Slaton | H.B. No. 101 |
|
||
|
||
relating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an | ||
unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and | ||
defenses to prohibited conduct. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Abolition of | ||
Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act. | ||
SECTION 2. Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas | ||
Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent | ||
State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and | ||
acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the | ||
image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization | ||
to natural death, the purpose of this Act is: | ||
(1) to ensure the right to life and equal protection of | ||