Bill Text: TX HB1341 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] third degree, or felony of the second degree under Section 481.112,
  481.1121, 481.1123, 481.113, 481.114, [481.120,] or 481.122 that
  the defendant used or attempted to use a child younger than 18 years
  of age to commit or assist in the commission of the offense, the
  punishment is increased by one degree, unless the defendant used or
  threatened to use force against the child or another to gain the
  child's assistance, in which event the punishment for the offense
  is a felony of the first degree.
         SECTION 41.  Section 483.041(f), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (f)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (e) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), or
  481.118(b), [or 481.121(b)(1) or (2),] or an offense under Section
  481.119(b), 481.125(a), or 485.031(a);
               (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
  placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
  offense under this chapter or Chapter 481 or 485;
               (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), [481.121(c),]
  481.125(g), or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
  overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 42.  Section 485.031(d), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), or
  481.118(b), [or 481.121(b)(1) or (2),] or an offense under Section
  481.119(b), 481.125(a), or 483.041(a);