Bill Text: TX HB1341 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] the controlled substance [or marihuana] to a person described by
  Subdivision (1) or (2).
         (b)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
  section that[:
               [(1)]  the actor was a child when the offense was
  committed[; or
               [(2)  the actor:
                     [(A)  was younger than 21 years of age when the
  offense was committed;
                     [(B)  delivered only marihuana in an amount equal
  to or less than one-fourth ounce; and
                     [(C)  did not receive remuneration for the
  delivery].
         SECTION 35.  Section 481.125(h), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (h)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (g) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), or
  481.118(b), [or 481.121(b)(1) or (2),] or an offense under Section
  481.119(b), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);
               (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
  placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
  offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
               (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), [481.121(c),]
  483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
  overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 36.  Section 481.126, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 481.126.  OFFENSE: ILLEGAL BARTER, EXPENDITURE, OR
  INVESTMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
               (1)  barters property or expends funds the person knows
  are derived from the commission of an offense under this chapter
  punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
  Justice for life; or
               (2)  [barters property or expends funds the person