Bill Text: TX HB1612 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Relating to the priority of ad valorem tax liens on personal property subject to a purchase money security interest.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-03-04 - Referred to Ways & Means [HB1612 Detail]

Download: Texas-2013-HB1612-Introduced.html
  83R5350 TJB-F
 
  By: Workman H.B. No. 1612
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the priority of ad valorem tax liens on personal
  property subject to a purchase money security interest.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 32.05, Tax Code, is amended by amending
  Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (b-2) to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c)(1), a tax lien
  provided by this chapter takes priority over:
               (1)  the claim of any creditor of a person whose
  property is encumbered by the lien, except as provided by
  Subdivision (4);
               (2)  the claim of any holder of a lien on property
  encumbered by the tax lien, including any lien held by a property
  owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit
  owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime
  under a restrictive covenant, condominium declaration, master
  deed, or other similar instrument that secures regular or special
  maintenance assessments, fees, dues, interest, fines, costs,
  attorney's fees, or other monetary charges against the property;
  [and]
               (3)  any right of remainder, right or possibility of
  reverter, or other future interest in, or encumbrance against, the
  property, whether vested or contingent; and
               (4)  the claim of any creditor that is the holder of a
  purchase money security interest on personal property encumbered by
  the tax lien to the extent provided by Subsection (b-2).
         (b-2)  The priority given to a tax lien by Subsection (b)(4)
  prevails only to the extent of the amount of taxes, and of any
  penalties or interest on those taxes, that would have been imposed
  on the personal property had the property been taxed separately on
  the date the tax lien attached. In determining the amount of taxes