Bill Text: TX HB167 | 2025-2026 | 89th Legislature | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.09. Section 91.005, Labor Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 91.005. APPLICATION OF CERTAIN PROCUREMENT LAWS. With | ||
respect to a bid, contract, purchase order, or agreement entered | ||
into with the state or a political subdivision of the state, a | ||
client's status or certification as a small or [ |
||
disadvantaged [ |
||
historically underutilized business is not affected because the | ||
client has entered into a professional employer services agreement | ||
with a license holder or uses the services of a license holder. | ||
SECTION 3.10. Sections 381.004(a) and (b), Local Government | ||
Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "another [ |
||
[ |
||
government, the State of Texas, a municipality, school or other | ||
special district, finance corporation, institution of higher | ||
education, charitable or nonprofit organization, foundation, | ||
board, council, commission, or any other person. | ||
[ |
||
[ |
||
[ |
||
(b) To stimulate business and commercial activity in a | ||
county, the commissioners court of the county may develop and | ||
administer a program: | ||
(1) for state or local economic development; | ||
(2) for small or disadvantaged business development; | ||
(3) to stimulate, encourage, and develop business | ||
location and commercial activity in the county; | ||
(4) to promote or advertise the county and its | ||
vicinity or conduct a solicitation program to attract conventions, | ||
visitors, and businesses; | ||
(5) [ |
||
[ |
||
the benefit of county residents; or | ||
(6) [ |
||
improvement, and application of the arts. | ||
SECTION 3.11. Section 3871.103(d), Special District Local | ||
Laws Code, is amended to read as follows: | ||
(d) The district must follow Resolution 08-2826, adopted by | ||
the city on October 22, 2008, for construction, procurement, and | ||