Bill Text: TX HB2082 | 2025-2026 | 89th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (3) permit an applicant to check the status of the | ||
applicant's application. | ||
(b) The online tool must require a person to provide the | ||
following information before allowing the person to complete an | ||
application for an early voting ballot by mail: | ||
(1) the person's name and voter registration number or | ||
registration address; | ||
(2) the person's driver's license number or personal | ||
identification card number issued by the Department of Public | ||
Safety; and | ||
(3) the last four digits of the person's social | ||
security number. | ||
SECTION 2.10. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early | ||
voting ballot must include: | ||
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the | ||
statement: "I certify that the information given in this | ||
application is true, and I understand that giving false information | ||
in this application is a crime."; | ||
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the | ||
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; | ||
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter | ||
registration number and county election precinct of registration, | ||