Bill Text: TX HB2203 | 2025-2026 | 89th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX HB2203 | 2025-2026 | 89th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to liability for land surveying services in or in connection with certain construction or services contracts.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)
Status: (Introduced) 2025-01-29 - Filed [HB2203 Detail]
Download: Texas-2025-HB2203-Introduced.html
89R1463 MZM-F | ||
By: Bumgarner | H.B. No. 2203 |
|
||
|
||
relating to liability for land surveying services in or in | ||
connection with certain construction or services contracts. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Section 130.001, Civil Practice and Remedies | ||
Code, is amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 130.001. DEFINITIONS [ |
||
(1) "Construction [ |
||
contract or agreement made and entered into by an owner, | ||
contractor, subcontractor, registered architect, licensed | ||
engineer, land surveyor, or supplier concerning the design, | ||
construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, | ||
structure, appurtenance, road, highway, bridge, dam, levee, or | ||
other improvement to or on real property, including moving, | ||
demolition, and excavation connected with the real property. | ||
(2) "Land surveyor" means a registered professional | ||
land surveyor or licensed state land surveyor as those terms are | ||
defined by Section 1071.002, Occupations Code. | ||
SECTION 2. Sections 130.002(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f), | ||