Bill Text: TX HB2821 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] provide the participant's social security number as the retirement | ||
system considers necessary to ensure the proper administration of | ||
all services, benefits, plans, and programs under the retirement | ||
system's administration or as otherwise required by state or | ||
federal law. | ||
(h) The retirement system has sole discretion in | ||
determining if a record is subject to this section. For purposes of | ||
this section, a record includes any record of the retirement system | ||
containing information about a participant, living or deceased. | ||
SECTION 23. Section 855.116, Government Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 855.116. ELECTRONIC INFORMATION [ |
||
|
||
(1) "Electronic [ |
||
filing of data by the communication of information by facsimile or | ||
in the form of digital electronic signals transformed by computer | ||
and stored on microfilm, magnetic tape, magnetic or solid state | ||
[ |
||
(2) "Electronic record" means any information that is | ||
recorded in a form for computer processing. | ||
(b) The board of trustees may adopt rules and procedures | ||
relating to the electronic filing of documents with the retirement | ||