Bill Text: TX HB2998 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] (c) The report must include for the year preceding the date | ||
of the report: | ||
(1) a list of local incentives for community | ||
development available in the zone; | ||
(2) the use of local incentives [ |
||
|
||
|
||
(3) the number of businesses assisted, located, and | ||
retained in the zone since its designation due to the existence of | ||
the readjustment zone; | ||
(4) a summary of all industrial revenue bonds issued | ||
to finance projects located in the zone; and | ||
(5) a description of all efforts made to attain | ||
revitalization goals for the zone. | ||
SECTION 11. Section 2310.301, Government Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 2310.301. DEFINITIONS [ |
||
subchapter: | ||
(1) "New [ |
||
employment position created by a qualified business as described by | ||
Section 2310.302 that: | ||
(A) [ |
||
employment a year to a qualified employee; and | ||
(B) [ |
||
that the qualified business is designated as a defense readjustment | ||
project under Section 2310.306. | ||
(2) "Retained job" means a job that: | ||
(A) existed with a qualified business on the 91st | ||
day before the date the business's project or activity is | ||
designated as a defense readjustment project; | ||
(B) has provided and will continue to provide | ||