Bill Text: TX HB646 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (1) cigarette and vapor product sales to individuals | ||
who are below the age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal | ||
under state law; | ||
(2) sales of cigarettes and vapor products are | ||
restricted to those individuals who provide verifiable proof of age | ||
in accordance with Section 161.453; and | ||
(3) cigarette sales are taxable under Chapter 154, Tax | ||
Code, and an explanation of how that tax has been or is to be paid | ||
with respect to the delivery sale. | ||
SECTION 42. Section 161.455, Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 161.455. SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. (a) A person who | ||
mails or ships cigarettes or vapor products in connection with a | ||
delivery sale order shall: | ||
(1) include as part of the shipping documents a clear | ||
and conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES AND VAPOR PRODUCTS: TEXAS | ||
LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND | ||
REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES"; | ||
(2) use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates | ||
the delivery service to require: | ||
(A) the purchaser placing the delivery sale | ||
order, or an adult who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at | ||