Bill Text: TX HB847 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] UNLESS A COURT CHANGES THE ORDER."
         "IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON, OTHER THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS
  DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT
  AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL
  SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER TO POSSESS A
  FIREARM OR AMMUNITION. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MAY SURRENDER
  ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION TO A DESIGNATED SECURE
  LOCATION AS PROVIDED BY SECTION 85.0221, FAMILY CODE, FOR THE
  DURATION OF THIS ORDER."
         SECTION 2.  Article 17.292(g), Code of Criminal Procedure,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (g)  An order for emergency protection issued under this
  article must contain the following statements printed in bold-face
  type or in capital letters:
         "A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER BY COMMISSION OF AN ACT PROHIBITED
  BY THE ORDER MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $4,000 OR BY
  CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS ONE YEAR OR BY BOTH.  AN ACT THAT
  RESULTS IN A SEPARATE OFFENSE MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
  MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY OFFENSE, AS APPLICABLE, IN ADDITION TO A
  VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER.  IF THE ACT IS PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
  FELONY OFFENSE, IT IS PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN PRISON FOR AT
  LEAST TWO YEARS.  THE POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON, OTHER
  THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE,
  ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE
  OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO THIS
  ORDER MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE OFFENSE PUNISHABLE BY
  CONFINEMENT OR IMPRISONMENT. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MAY
  SURRENDER ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION TO A DESIGNATED
  SECURE LOCATION AS PROVIDED BY SECTION 85.0221, FAMILY CODE, FOR
  THE DURATION OF THIS ORDER."
         "NO PERSON, INCLUDING A PERSON WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS