Bill Text: TX SB120 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] group member may not set a different premium for the child, exclude | ||
the child from coverage, or discontinue coverage of the child | ||
because: | ||
(1) the child does not reside with the insured or group | ||
member; or | ||
(2) the insured or group member does not claim the | ||
child as an exemption for federal income tax purposes under Section | ||
151(c)(1)(B), Internal Revenue Code of 1986. | ||
SECTION 57. The heading to Chapter 1504, Insurance Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
CHAPTER 1504. MEDICAL AND DENTAL CHILD SUPPORT | ||
SECTION 58. Subdivision (4), Section 1504.001, Insurance | ||
Code, is amended to read as follows: | ||
(4) "Benefit [ |
||
(A) an insurance company, group hospital service | ||
corporation, or health maintenance organization that delivers or | ||
issues for delivery an individual, group, blanket, or franchise | ||
insurance policy or agreement, a group hospital service contract, | ||
or an evidence of coverage that provides benefits for medical or | ||
surgical expenses incurred as a result of an accident or sickness, | ||
or dental expenses; | ||
(B) a governmental entity subject to Subchapter | ||
D, Chapter 1355, Subchapter C, Chapter 1364, Chapter 1578, Article | ||
3.51-1, 3.51-4, or 3.51-5, or Chapter 177, Local Government Code; | ||
(C) the issuer of a multiple employer welfare | ||
arrangement as defined by Section 846.001; or | ||
(D) the issuer of a group health plan as defined | ||
by Section 607, Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 | ||
U.S.C. Section 1167). | ||
SECTION 59. Subsection (b), Section 1504.002, Insurance | ||
Code, is amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) The commissioner shall adopt rules that define | ||
"comparable health or dental coverage" in a manner that: | ||
(1) is consistent with federal law; and | ||