Bill Text: TX SB1280 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX SB1280 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to the taxation and titling of certain off-road vehicles.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-04-11 - Left pending in committee [SB1280 Detail]
Download: Texas-2011-SB1280-Introduced.html
82R9777 ALL-F | ||
By: Estes | S.B. No. 1280 |
|
||
|
||
relating to the taxation and titling of certain off-road vehicles. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Section 152.001, Tax Code, is amended by | ||
amending Subdivision (3) and adding Subdivision (20) to read as | ||
follows: | ||
(3) "Motor vehicle [ |
||
(A) a self-propelled vehicle designed to | ||
transport persons or property on a public highway; | ||
(B) a trailer and semitrailer, including a van, | ||
flatbed, tank, dumpster, dolly, jeep, stinger, auxiliary axle, or | ||
converter gear; [ |
||
(C) a house trailer as defined by Chapter 501, | ||
Transportation Code; and | ||
(D) an off-road vehicle that is not required to | ||
be registered under Chapter 502, Transportation Code. | ||
(20) "Off-road vehicle" means: | ||
(A) an all-terrain vehicle or a recreational | ||
off-highway vehicle, as those terms are defined by Section 502.001, | ||