Bill Text: VA SB949 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Undyed diesel fuel" means diesel fuel that is not subject to the United States Environmental Protection Agency or Internal Revenue Service fuel-dyeing requirements.
"Use" means the actual consumption or receipt of motor fuel by any person into a highway vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft.
"Watercraft" means any vehicle used on waterways.
"Wholesale price" means the price at the rack.
§ 58.1-2403. Exemptions.
No tax shall be imposed as provided in § 58.1-2402 if the vehicle is:
1. Sold to or used by the United States government or any governmental agency thereof;
2. Sold to or used by the Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof;
3. Registered in the name of a volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency not operated for profit;
4. Registered to any member or citizen of the Mattaponi, Pamunkey, or Chickahominy Indian tribes or any other Virginia recognized Indian tribe of the Commonwealth, as that term is defined in § 2.2-6100, living on the tribal reservation;
5. Transferred incidental to repossession under a recorded lien and ownership is transferred to the lienholder;
6. A manufactured home permanently attached to real estate and included in the sale of real estate;
7. A gift to the spouse, son, daughter, or parent of the transferor. With the exception of a gift to a spouse, this exemption shall not apply to any unpaid obligation assumed by the transferee incidental to the transfer;
8. Transferred from an individual or partnership to a corporation or limited liability company or from a corporation or limited liability company to an individual or partnership if the transfer is incidental to the formation, organization or dissolution of a corporation or limited liability company in which the individual or partnership holds the majority interest;
9. Transferred from a wholly owned subsidiary to the parent corporation or from the parent corporation to a wholly owned subsidiary;
10. Being registered for the first time in the Commonwealth and the applicant holds a valid, assignable title or registration issued to him by another state or a branch of the United States Armed Forces and (i) has owned the vehicle for longer than 12 months or (ii) has owned the vehicle for less than 12 months and provides evidence of a sales tax paid to another state.