Supplement: WV HB5024 | 2024 | Regular Session | Tax & Revenue Department, WV State
[…] The dormant Commerce Clause precludes States from imposing a tax which discriminates against interstate commerce either by providing a direct commercial advantage to local business, or by subjecting interstate commerce to the burden of "multiple taxation." The bill does not give the Tax Commissioner authority to prescribe appropriate forms on which individuals claiming the exemption can document their qualification for the exemption; nor is any rule-making authority given. The bill's amendments to W.Va. Code §11-21-3 state that the provisions of that section apply to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2024; but the amendments made to W.Va. Code §11-21-4g (which is titled "Rate of tax -- Taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2023") may cause confusion regarding whether the retroactivity extends back to the 2023 tax year. The amendments to W.Va. Code §11-21-51 essentially exempt non-grantor trusts from any duty to file a West Virginia income tax return; and amendments tot W.Va.