Supplement: WV HB5024 | 2024 | Regular Session | Tax & Revenue Department, WV State
[…] Code §31I-1-1 et. seq. The proviso added to W. Va. Code §11-21-3(a) states: Provided, That for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, the income of a licensed private trust company created pursuant to the provisions of §31I-1-1 et seq. of this code. The space between the word "code" and the period should be filled with something substantive. It is assumed that the missing substance will state that income earned by a licensed private trust company created pursuant to the provisions of W. Va. Code §31I-1-1 et seq. is exempt from personal income tax. The new subsection (c) of W. Va. Code §11-21-4g states as much: (c) Rate of tax on licensed private trust companies. -- In the case of licensed private trust companies created pursuant to §31I-1-1 et seq. of this code, there is no tax imposed by §11-21-3 of this code. The bill's amendments to W. Va. Code §11-21-3 state that the provisions of that section apply to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2024; but the amendments made to W. Va. Code §11-21-4g (which is titled "Rate of tax - Taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2023") may cause confusion regarding whether the retroactivity extends back to the 2023 tax year.
Person submitting Fiscal Note: Mark Muchow
Email Address: kerri.r.petry@wv.gov
Bill Title: Relating to exempting non-grantor trusts administered in this state from the personal income tax.