Supplement: WV HB5024 | 2024 | Regular Session | Tax & Revenue Department, WV State
[…] This revenue loss would have to be balanced against any tax related gains associated with the establishment of high asset private trusts in West Virginia. Additional administrative costs incurred by the State Tax Department would be $1,000 in FY2025.㢀
The purpose of this bill is to exempt licensed private trust companies from personal income tax. The bill's title refers to exempting non-grantor trusts administered in this state, but the bill focuses on licensed private trust companies created pursuant to the provisions of W. Va. Code §31I-1-1 et. seq. The proviso added to W. Va. Code §11-21-3(a) states: Provided, That for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, the income of a licensed private trust company created pursuant to the provisions of §31I-1-1 et seq. of this code. The space between the word "code" and the period should be filled with something substantive. It is assumed that the missing substance will state that income earned by a licensed private trust company created pursuant to the provisions of W. Va.