H. B. 2135
[…] effective date.
The tax credit provided in this article may be applied against
the tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by the provisions of either article twenty-one or article twenty-four of this chapter, but in
no case may more than one credit be granted for the same
alternative-fuel new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle
as defined in subdivision
(b)(1), section two of this article.
This credit
shall be is available for those tax years beginning
after
the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine hundred ninety-
seven June 30, 2011.
§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.
(a) A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax
provided in this article if he or she:
(a) (1) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered
in West Virginia to
operate:
(1) Exclusively on an alternative fuel as defined in
subdivision (a), section two of this article; or
(2) In a dual fuel mode, as defined in paragraph (6),
subdivision (a), section two of this article; or a qualified plug-
in electric drive motor vehicle which, for the purposes of this
subdivision means any new plug-in electric drive motor vehicle as
defined in subdivision (1), section two of this article, without
regard to paragraphs (A) and (B), and that conversion is made
before December 31, 2011; or
(b) (2) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or
an after-market conversion facility a new
dedicated or dually
fueled alternative-fuel qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle for which the taxpayer then obtains a valid West Virginia
registration.
(c) (b) The credit provided in this article
is not available
to and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation
pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to
convert to the use of
alternative fuels for any motor vehicle plug-
in electric drive motor vehicles.
§11-6D-5. Amount of credit.
(a) The total amount of any credit allowed under this article
is limited by and subject to the provisions set forth in this
subsection and subsections (b)
and (c)
and (d) of this section and
may not exceed: