Bill Text: CA AB1894 | 2021-2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) The package and label of an integrated cannabis vaporizer shall not indicate that the integrated cannabis vaporizer is disposable nor imply that it may be thrown in the trash or recycling streams.

(f)

(g) In the event the Attorney General determines that cannabis is no longer a Schedule I controlled substance under federal law, the label prescribed in subdivision (c) shall no longer require a statement that cannabis is a Schedule I controlled substance.

SEC. 2.

 Section 26152.1 is added to the Business and Professions Code, to read:

26152.1.
 (a) Advertisement and marketing of an integrated cannabis vaporizer, as defined in Section 26122, shall prominently provide in a clear and legible fashion: “An integrated cannabis vaporizer shall be properly disposed of as household hazardous waste.”
(b) Advertisement and marketing of an integrated cannabis vaporizer shall not indicate that an integrated cannabis vaporizer is disposable nor imply that it may be thrown in the trash or recycling streams.

SECTION 1.