Bill Text: CA AB2223 | 2023-2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Industrial hemp raw extract with a total THC concentration that exceeds 0.3 percent, or a lower amount determined allowable by the
department in regulation.
(3) An industrial hemp product containing industrial hemp raw extract with a total THC concentration that exceeds 0.3 percent, or a lower amount determined allowable by the department in regulation.
SEC. 6.
Section 111921.7 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:111921.7.
(a) The department may exclude from the definition of “THC or(b) The department may include any other cannabinoid, in addition to those expressly listed in subdivision (l) (m)
of Section 111920, in the definition of “THC”
“THC or comparable cannabinoid” if the department determines, consistent with subdivisions (c) and (d), that the cannabinoid causes intoxication.