Bill Text: CA AB421 | 2023-2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This bill would provide that, if the Commission on State Mandates determines that the bill contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement for those costs shall be made pursuant to the statutory provisions noted above.
(5) This bill would declare that it is to take effect immediately as an urgency statute.
Vote: 2/3   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Pursuant to the Legislature’s authority under subdivision (e) of Section 10 of Article II of the California Constitution to provide for “the manner in which a petition shall be circulated, presented, and certified, and the manner in which a measure shall be submitted to the electors[,]” it is the intent of the Legislature to require the ballot label for a referendum to be in the form of a question presenting a clear choice to “Keep the law” or “Overturn the law,” adding clarity and reducing voter confusion when voting on referendum measures.