Bill Text: CA SB1185 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance with constitutional requirements related to equal protection of the laws. SEC. 2. Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read: 44956. (a)AnyA permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights: (1) For the period of 39 months from the date ofsuchthe termination,anyan employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the governing board of the school district in accordance withthe provisions ofSections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a servicewhich saidthat the employee is certificated and competent to render. However,prior tobefore reappointing any employee to teach a subjectwhichthat he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching credential orwhichthat is not within the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board of the school district shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject. (2) Theaforesaidright to reappointment described in paragraph (1) may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the governing board of the school district extends this right, butsuchthat waiver shall not deprive the employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of reappointment. (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a school district may deviate from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either of the following reasons: (A) The school district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, including, but not limited to, a career pathways program, or to provide services authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either pupil personnel services