Bill Text: CA SB1185 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] including, but not limited to, a career pathways program,  or to
provide services authorized by a services credential with a
specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a
school nurse, and that the certificated employee has special training
and experience necessary to teach that course or course of study or
to provide those services,  which   that 
others with more seniority do not possess.
   (2) For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance with
constitutional requirements related to equal protection of the laws.
  SEC. 2.  Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read:
   44956.  (a)  Any   A  permanent employee
whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955
shall have the following rights:
   (1) For the period of 39 months from the date of  such
  the  termination,  any   an
 employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65
years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order
of original employment as determined by the  governing 
board  of the school district  in accordance with 
the provisions of  Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if
the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is
reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other
employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or
other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a
service  which said   that the  employee is
certificated and competent to render. However,  prior to
  before  reappointing any employee to teach a
subject  which   that  he or she has not
previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching
credential or  which   that  is not within
the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent
thereof, the governing board  of the school district  shall
require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the
appropriate subject.
   (2) The  aforesaid  right to reappointment 
described in paragraph (1)  may be waived by the employee,
without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the 
governing  board  of the school   district 
extends this right, but  such   that 
waiver shall not deprive the employee of his  or her  right
to subsequent offers of reappointment.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a school district may deviate
from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for
either of the following reasons:
   (A) The  school  district demonstrates a specific need
for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, 
including, but not limited to, a career pathways program,  or to
provide services authorized by a services credential with a