Bill Amendment: FL S1500 | 2021 | Regular Session
[…] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, funds in 740 the State Transportation Trust Fund must first be available for 741 appropriation for payments under a service contract before any 742 other purpose, except for payments pursuant to s. 215.616, s. 743 215.617, s. 320.20(3) or (4), or s. 339.0801(1)(a). Annual debt 744 service on the corporation’s bonds payable from moneys 745 appropriated for service contract payments may not exceed $100 746 million. In compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582, the 747 service contract must expressly include the following statement: 748 “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under 749 this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the 750 Legislature.” 751 Section 17. Part III of chapter 343, Florida Statutes, 752 consisting of sections 343.80, 343.805, 343.81, 343.82, 343.83, 753 343.835, 343.836, 343.84, 343.85, 343.87, 343.875, 343.88, 754 343.881, 343.884, and 343.89, Florida Statutes, is repealed. 755 Section 18. Paragraph