Bill Text: FL S0590 | 2017 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] both. 784 12. That if the respondent files an action in circuit court 785 and serves the department with a copy of the petition or 786 complaint within 20 days after being served notice under this 787 subsection, the administrative process ends without prejudice 788 and the action must proceed in circuit court. 789 13. That, if paternity is established, the putative father 790 may file a petition in circuit court for a determination of 791 matters relating to custody and rights of parental contact. 792 793 A notice under this paragraph must also notify the respondent of 794 the provisions in s. 409.2563(4)(n) and (p)s. 409.2563(4)(m)795and (o). 796 Section 8. Subsection (5) of section 409.2572, Florida 797 Statutes, is amended to read: 798 409.2572 Cooperation.— 799 (5) As used in this section only, the term “applicant for 800 or recipient of public assistance for a dependent child” refers 801 to such applicants and recipients of public assistance as 802 defined in s. 409.2554(12)s. 409.2554(8), with the exception of 803 applicants for or recipients of Medicaid solely for the benefit 804 of a dependent child. 805 Section 9. The Department of Revenue shall report to the 806