Bill Text: FL S0590 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] both. 780 12. That if the respondent files an action in circuit court 781 and serves the department with a copy of the petition or 782 complaint within 20 days after being served notice under this 783 subsection, the administrative process ends without prejudice 784 and the action must proceed in circuit court. 785 13. That, if paternity is established, the putative father 786 may file a petition in circuit court for a determination of 787 matters relating to custody and rights of parental contact. 788 789 A notice under this paragraph must also notify the respondent of 790 the provisions in s. 409.2563(4)(n) and (p)s. 409.2563(4)(m)791and (o). 792 Section 8. Subsection (5) of section 409.2572, Florida 793 Statutes, is amended to read: 794 409.2572 Cooperation.— 795 (5) As used in this section only, the term “applicant for 796 or recipient of public assistance for a dependent child” refers 797 to such applicants and recipients of public assistance as 798 defined in s. 409.2554(12)s. 409.2554(8), with the exception of 799 applicants for or recipients of Medicaid solely for the benefit 800 of a dependent child. 801 Section 9. The sum of $419,520 in nonrecurring general 802